Grant Thornton Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Founded
  • 1924

Founded
  • Employees
  • 53,000

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1,708

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,239

  • Serviced Investors
  • 968

Grant Thornton General Information

Description

Founded in 1924, Grant Thornton is a Chicago, Illinois-based corporate advisory and accounting firm. The firm's service areas include business consulting, data analysis, financial statement audit, tax reporting, and lease accounting. GT caters to construction, real estate, and hospitality, consumer, and industrial products, energy, financial services, healthcare, and life sciences, not-for-profit, private equity, public sector, and technology industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alexander Grant & Co.
Year Founded
1924
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Primary Office
  • 171 North Clark Street
  • Suite 200
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Grant Thornton Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,246)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Firebrand Training Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Auditor May 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000000000 Auditor May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Auditor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Auditor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Parity Medical Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
bChannels Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,246 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grant Thornton Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (979)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Mobeus Equity Partners Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Boasso Global Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
orienta capital partners Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 979 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (96)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Resource Partners Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000 & 000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
AUA Private Equity Partners Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Bpifrance Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Apr 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 96 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Grant Thornton Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grant Thornton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grant Thornton Team (722)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Bradley Preber Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Phoenix, AZ
Ronald Almera Chief Executive Officer, Cambodia Chicago, IL
Hisham Farouk Chief Executive Officer, UAE 0 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Kevin Zubor Chief Financial Officer Chicago, IL
Jim Copeland Chief Operating Officer & Regional Managing Partner - Central Canada 0 Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 722 team members. Get the full list »

Grant Thornton Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bradley Preber Grant Thornton Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Leung Grant Thornton Partner & Board Member 000 0000
Laurent Prost Grant Thornton Partner, Master Academy Leader & Board Member 000 0000
Marcel Welsink Grant Thornton Chairman of Grant Thornton's Dutch board of directors 000 0000
Mark Sullivan Grant Thornton Managing Principal, Chicago Office & Partnership Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Grant Thornton Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ayoca Corporation Zurich, Switzerland 2017
00000000 0000 0000 Other Financial Services Preston, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Melbourne, Australia 0000
00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Krakow, Poland 0000
000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »