Argos Wityu Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 43

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 178

  • Portfolio
  • 27

  • Exits
  • 73

Exits

Argos Wityu General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1989, Argos Wityu is a private equity firm based in Paris, France. The firm seeks to invest through means of buyouts, management buy-ins, management buyouts, spin-offs, and growth capital. The firm seeks to invest in mid-sized companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Argos Soditic
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
Belgian Venturing Association (BVA)
European Venture Capital Association (EUVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Swiss Private Equity & Corporate Finance (SWPE)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 112, Avenue de Wagram
  • 75017 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Argos Wityu Investments (178)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Tronico 22-May-2024 0000000000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Karl Schmidt Bäckerei 16-May-2024 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Liftcom 12-Feb-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
M618 Consulting 19-Jan-2024 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Preventive Maintenance Group 18-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 178 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Argos Wityu Exits (73)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
EFESO Consulting 08-Dec-2023 0000000000 00000
Team 31 Toulouse Electronic Assembly 14-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
La Compagnie des Desserts 15-Feb-2023 0000000000
Janod 20-Oct-2022 0000000000
France Elévateur 24-Jun-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 73 exits. Get the full list »

Argos Wityu Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Argos Wityu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Argos Wityu Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Argos Wityu Management, Team & Partners (111)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jacqueline Darbyshire Chief Financial Officer Paris, France
Gilles Mougenot Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 Brussels, Belgium
Frank Hermann Managing Partner, Mid-Market Strategy & Member of Climate Investment Committee 0 0 Frankfurt, Germany
Jean-Pierre Di Benedetto Managing Partner 0 0 0 Milan, Italy
Louis Godron Managing Partner 00 0 Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 111 team members. Get the full list »

Argos Wityu FAQs

  • What is Argos Wityu?

    Founded in 1989, Argos Wityu is a private equity firm based in Paris, France.

  • When was Argos Wityu founded?

    Argos Wityu was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Argos Wityu?

    Gilles Mougenot is the founder of Argos Wityu.

  • Where is Argos Wityu headquartered?

    Argos Wityu is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is Argos Wityu's total asset value?

    Argos Wityu has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Argos Wityu made?

    Argos Wityu has made 178 investments.

  • What has Argos Wityu invested in?

    Argos Wityu has made numerous investments in companies like Tronico, Karl Schmidt Bäckerei, and Liftcom within the Hardware, Food Products, and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has Argos Wityu invested in recently?

    Argos Wityu's latest investment was on 22-May-2024 in Tronico, a company within the Hardware industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »