Lineas Intermodal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Sale-Lease back

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Lineas Intermodal General Information

Description

Provider of freight transportation services dedicated to making customers shift their freight transport from road to rail. The company's services include the operation of single wagonload services and intermodal products to connect various parts of Europe, enabling clients to increase the performance of their supply chain and at the same time make a decisive contribution to relieving the burden on the climate, traffic and air.

Contact Information

Website
www.lineas.net
Formerly Known As
B Logistics, SNCB Logistics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Rail
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Koning Albert II-laan 37
  • 1030 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00

Lineas Intermodal Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lineas Intermodal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lineas Intermodal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lineas Intermodal Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan De Raeymaeker Chief Financial Officer
Kurt Coffyn Chief Operations Officer
Jan Luyten Chief Human Resources Officer
Frank Berweger Chief Commercial Officer
Bernard Gustin Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lineas Intermodal Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Lineas Intermodal Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Argos Wityu Non-Executive Director 000 0000
To view Lineas Intermodal’s complete board members history, request access »

Lineas Intermodal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lineas Intermodal Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lineas Intermodal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lineas Intermodal Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Independent Rail Partner 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 Rail 00000 000
The Signalling Company 01-Apr-2019 Joint Venture Rail
To view Lineas Intermodal’s complete investments history, request access »

Lineas Intermodal Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Independent Rail Partner Rail Zwijndrecht, Netherlands 0000
To view Lineas Intermodal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lineas Intermodal Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
The Signalling Company 01-Apr-2019 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Lineas Intermodal’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »