FARO Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,818
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FARO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $86.94
  • (As of Friday Closing)

FARO Technologies General Information

Description

Faro Technologies Inc is a global technology company. It designs, develops, manufactures, markets and supports software driven, three-dimensional (3-D) measurement, imaging, and realization systems. The operating segments of the company are 3D Manufacturing, Construction BIM, and Emerging Verticals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Res-Tech
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 250 Technology Park
  • Lake Mary, FL 32746
  • United States
+1 (407) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FARO Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$86.94 $87.46 $35.15 - $97.88 $1.57B 18M 113K $0.04

FARO Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,112,923 1,112,923 752,882 566,191
Revenue 303,768 303,768 381,765 403,627
EBITDA (16,874) (16,874) (42,431) 22,928
Net Income 629 629 (62,147) 4,930
Total Assets 525,592 525,592 486,842 506,244
Total Debt 27,966 27,966 20,372 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

FARO Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FARO Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FARO Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Faro Technologies Inc is a global technology company. It designs, develops, manufactures, markets and supports software
Electrical Equipment
Lake Mary, FL
1,818 As of 2019
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000 000000000
Levis, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000000000 000000000
Livermore, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FARO Technologies Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Creaform Formerly PE-Backed Levis, Canada 000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Corporation Livermore, CA
0000000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 0000 00000000
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Graz, Austria 000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

FARO Technologies Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Burger Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Allen Muhich Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Katrona Tyrrell Executive
Greg Fraser Co-Founder
Avi Ray-Chaudhuri Vice President, Hardware Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

FARO Technologies Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 FARO Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

FARO Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FARO Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FARO Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FARO Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 21-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 000000
0000-0000 16-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000 00.0
0000000 00000000 09-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Electronic Components 00000 0000 00.0
000000000 27-Apr-2018 000000000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 0000 00.0
Dustin Forensics 15-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FARO Technologies Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Opto-Tech Other Commercial Products Rezzato, Italy 2011
0000000 00000000 Electronic Components Acton, MA 0000
00000000 000000000 Electronic Components Hudson, NH 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Automation/Workflow Software Montreal, Canada 0000
00000000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Sweden 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »