Russell Investments Group Overview

  • Service
  • Limited Partner Consultant

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,765

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 32

  • Serviced Investors
  • 4

Russell Investments Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1936, Russell Investments Group is a global asset manager that offers multi-asset portfolios and services. Headquartered in Seattle, Washington, the firm helps improve financial security for its clients. Russell Investments is a trading name and registered trademark of Frank Russell Company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frank Russell Company, Frank Russell
Year Founded
1936
Service Provider Type
LP Consultants
Corporate Office
  • 1301 Second Avenue
  • 18th Floor
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Russell Investments Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Russell Investments Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Russell Investments Group Team (118)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John Moore Chief Executive Officer & President, Japan Tokyo, Japan
Zach Buchwald Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Seattle, WA
Katherine El-Hillow Chief Investment Officer & President New York, NY
Gerard Fitzpatrick Global Chief Financial Officer, Fixed Income Seattle, WA
Vernon Barback Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 118 team members. Get the full list »

Russell Investments Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Chulack Reverence Capital Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Peter Gunning Russell Investments Group Vice Chairman & Head of APAC 000 0000
Todd Crockett TA Associates Management Board Member 000 0000
Zach Buchwald Russell Investments Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Russell Investments Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The On-Line Partnership Other Financial Services Horsham, United Kingdom 0000
To view Russell Investments Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Russell Investments Group FAQs

  • When was Russell Investments Group founded?

    Russell Investments Group was founded in 1936.

  • Who is the CEO of Russell Investments Group?

    John Moore and Zach Buchwald are the CEOs of Russell Investments Group.

  • Where is Russell Investments Group headquartered?

    Russell Investments Group is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Russell Investments Group?

    Russell Investments Group total number of employees/professionals is 1,765.

  • What service provider type is Russell Investments Group?

    Russell Investments Group's service provider type is Limited Partner Consultant.

  • What companies has Russell Investments Group invested in or acquired?

    Russell Investments Group has invested in or acquired companies like NiSource, ServiceSource International, and FARO Technologies.

  • What are Russell Investments Group subsidiaries?

    The On-Line Partnership is a subsidiary of Russell Investments Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »