AMETEK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 18,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AME
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 87
  • Share Price
  • $117.35
  • (As of Friday Closing)

AMETEK General Information

Description

Ametek is a diversified industrial conglomerate with about $5 billion in sales. The firm operates through two segments: electronic instruments, or EIG, and electromechanical, or EMG. EIG designs and manufactures differentiated and advanced instruments for the process, aerospace, power, and industrial end markets. EMG is a focused, niche supplier of highly engineered automation solutions, thermal management systems, specialty metals, and electrical interconnects, among other products. About half of the firm's sales are made in the United States. The firm's asset-light strategy in place for nearly two decades emphasizes growth through acquisitions, new product development through research and development, driving operational efficiencies, and global and market expansion.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
American Machine and Metals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1100 Cassatt Road
  • Berwyn, PA 19312
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMETEK Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$117.35 $119.48 $54.82 - $125.81 $27B 230M 908K $3.81

AMETEK Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 24,733,444 24,673,679 17,096,799 18,443,095
Revenue 4,645,903 5,158,557 4,845,872 4,300,170
EBITDA 1,417,729 1,392,271 1,269,415 1,077,985
Net Income 872,191 861,297 777,933 681,470
Total Assets 10,433,386 9,844,559 8,662,288 7,796,064
Total Debt 2,973,345 2,811,766 2,632,713 2,174,289
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AMETEK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ametek is a diversified industrial conglomerate with about $5 billion in sales. The firm operates through two segments:
Machinery (B2B)
Berwyn, PA
18,100 As of 2019

000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000 (000)
White Plains, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000000

0000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
000000000 000 0000000
Coventry, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AMETEK Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Itt Corporation White Plains, NY 00000 00000000
0000000 Corporation Coventry, United Kingdom 00000
00000000000 Corporation Peoria, IL 000000 00000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Berwyn, PA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

AMETEK Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Zapico Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
John Hardin President
Timothy Jones President
Thomas Marecic President, Electronic Instruments
William Burke Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

AMETEK Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 AMETEK Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00000 AMETEK Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

AMETEK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMETEK Investments & Acquisitions (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 01-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Other Equipment 00000 000000
00000 000000000000 31-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000000
0000000 000000 000 04-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000000
0000000 0000000000 27-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000000
Forza Silicon 01-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 87 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AMETEK Subsidiaries (39)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avtech Avionics and Instruments Other Commercial Services Miami, FL 2008
00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Luterbach, Switzerland 0000
00000000 Electrical Equipment Levis, Canada 0000
00000000 00000 000 Machinery (B2B) Largo, FL 0000
00000 0000000 Application Specific Semiconductors Pasadena, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

AMETEK Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000-0000000 000 14-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view AMETEK’s complete exits history, request access »