CBIZ Overview

  • Service
  • Management Consultants

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 4,262

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 38

  • Serviced Deals
  • 22

  • Serviced Investors
  • 24

CBIZ General Information

Description

Founded in 1987, CBIZ is a management consulting firm headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio. The firm provides services in the areas of accounting, tax, financial advisory, government health care consulting, risk advisory, mergers and acquisitions, real estate consulting, and valuations, among others. The firm caters to a wide range of sectors including agribusiness, construction, healthcare, manufacturing, private equity, real estate, professional service, retail, and technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.cbiz.com
Formerly Known As
Century Business Services, Republic Environmental Systems Inc, International Alliance Services Inc
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Management Consultants
Corporate Office
  • 5959 Rockside Woods Boulevard North
  • Suite 600
  • Cleveland, OH 44131
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

CBIZ Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (22)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Millian Aire Enterprises Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Southeast Building Supply Interests Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Cloudrise Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
The North American Guitar Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Mastro Subaru of Tampa Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
LendingPoint May 2018 00000 0000000
Orion HealthCorp Advisor: General Mar 2018 00000 0000000
LendingPoint Aug 2017 00000 0000000
Marathon Solutions Advisor: General Jul 2012 00000 0000000
Alpha Technics Advisor: General Apr 2011 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CBIZ Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (14)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
mPulse. Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
mPulse. Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Apex Service Partners Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Shore Points Capital Accounting Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Bow River Capital Advisor: General Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Bow River Capital Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Feb 2019 00000 0000000
Bow River Capital Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Hudson Ferry Capital Advisor: General Sep 2017 00000 0000000
Milestone Partners Management Accounting Jun 2017 00000 0000000
Costar Technologies Accounting Dec 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

CBIZ Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBIZ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CBIZ Team (215)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jerome Grisko Jr. President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 Cleveland, OH
Greg Cryan Regional President, Southeast, CBIZ Insurance Services Cleveland, OH
Chris Spurio President & Senior Vice President Cleveland, OH
Lee Nestel President Cleveland, OH
Michael Kouzelos President Cleveland, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 215 team members. Get the full list »

CBIZ Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Benaree Wiley Self Board Member 000 0000
Gina France Huntington National Bank Board Member 000 0000
Haag Sherman JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jerome Grisko Jr. CBIZ President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Joseph DiMartino CBIZ Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

CBIZ Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Middle Market Advisory Financing Advisory Dallas, TX 2017
ARC Placement Group Human Capital Services Walnut Creek, CA 0000
Sequoia Institutional Services Other Financial Services Akron, OH 0000
ARC Consulting. Accounting/Auditor San Francisco, CA 0000
Optumas Practice Management (Healthcare) Scottsdale, AZ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

CBIZ FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »