Commify Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 13

Commify General Information

Description

Provider of business messaging products and services. The company's services offers a broad portfolio of high-value business critical application-to-person messaging services to small and medium enterprises and corporate customers through its software which allows users to send out thousands of messages through its web-based applications, via email or by integrating with their own systems using its APIs (Application Programming Interface) by means of PC SMS, bulk SMS, Microsoft Outlook SMS, location-based, email MMS, SMS short code, consulting and affiliate program services.

Contact Information

Website
www.commify.com
Formerly Known As
Esendex, Txt-Bom Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Application Software
Vertical Market Software
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 20 Wollaton Street
  • Nottingham NG1 5FW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Commify Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Commify‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Commify Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of business messaging products and services. The company's services offers a broad portfolio of high-value busi
Other Communications and Networking
Nottingham, United Kingdom
250 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

0000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Cairo, Egypt
000 As of 0000
000
0000000000 000

00000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
0000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Commify Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cequens Angel-Backed Cairo, Egypt 000 000 0000000000 000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Helston, United Kingdom 0 000000&0
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Radnor, PA 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Commify Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Hanscott Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Hayden Robinson Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Paul Burton Chief Strategy Officer
Alex Lea Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Dee Malone Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Commify Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 Commify Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
000000 00000000 Commify Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Commify Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Commify Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Commify Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Commify‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Commify Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00 00000000 09-Nov-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000000
0000000000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Communication Software 00000000 0000
0000000000000.00 07-Sep-2018 0000000000 Communication Software 00000000 0000
SMSUP 07-Aug-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Commify Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SMSUP Other Commercial Services Córdoba, Spain 2013
00000000 Communication Software Malaga, Spain 0000
00000000 Other Communications and Networking Marseille, France 0000
0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Derby, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000000.00 Communication Software Dresden, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »