Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

International Business Machines

International Business Machines
1911 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
IBM STOCK SYMBOL
248 INVESTMENTS
$140.56 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

International Business Machines Corp looks to be a part of every aspect of an enterprise's IT needs. The company primarily sells infrastructure services (37% of revenue), software (29% of revenue), IT services (23% of revenue) and hardware (8% of revenues). IBM operates in 175 countries and employs approximately 350,000 people. The company has a robust roster of 80,000 business partners to service 5,200 clients - which includes 95% of all Fortune 500. While IBM is a B2B company, IBM's outward impact is substantial. For example, IBM manages 90% of all credit card transactions globally and is responsible for 50% of all wireless connections in the world.

Website
Formerly Known As
Computing-Tabulating-Recording Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Systems and Information Management
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 New Orchard Road
  • Armonk, NY 10540
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Business Machines’s full profile, request a free trial.

International Business Machines Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$126.85 - $152.95 $124B $142.87 $10.63 3.72M 886M

International Business Machines Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2019
FY 2019
31-Dec-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 179,523,844 179,523,844 135,862,589 176,275,913
Revenue 77,147,000 77,147,000 79,590,000 79,139,000
EBITDA 17,569,000 17,569,000 16,281,000 16,412,000
Net Income 9,431,000 9,431,000 8,728,000 5,753,000
Total Assets 152,186,000 152,186,000 123,382,000 125,356,000
Total Debt 68,158,000 68,158,000 45,812,000 46,823,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

International Business Machines Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore International Business Machines‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

International Business Machines Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fortinet Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000 00000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Round Rock, TX 000000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000-0000000 Corporation Palo Alto, CA 00000 0&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000000 000.00 0&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

International Business Machines Investments & Acquisitions (248)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 09-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Systems and Information Management 00000000 0000000
000000 17-Jun-2019 000000000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
0000 (00000 000000 05-Jul-2018 00000 0000000 00000 Financial Software 000000 000000
000000 000 0000000 15-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 000 0000000000
Nordluft Automation 29-May-2018 Accelerator/Incubator Other Information Technology
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

International Business Machines Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 24-Feb-2017 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000000 25-Jan-2017 00000 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000000 0000000 11-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
00000 22-Apr-2014 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Red Bend Software 18-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

International Business Machines Subsidiaries (34)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
StrongLoop Software Development Applications San Mateo, CA 2013
000000 000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Ann Arbor, MI 0000
000 000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Cambridge, MA 0000
0000000 Database Software San Mateo, CA 0000
00000000 Storage (IT) Cleveland, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

International Business Machines Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore International Business Machines‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

International Business Machines Executive Team (349)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Enrico Cereda President & Chief Executive Officer of Italy
Rebecca Green CEO & Chairman, IBM Asia Pac
Virginia Rometty Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
James Kavanaugh Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Milin Tipnis Africa CFO

166 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 349 executives. Get the full list »

International Business Machines Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 International Business Machines Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 International Business Machines Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self CEO & Chairman, IBM Asia Pac 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »