Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Unisys

Unisys
1886 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
UIS STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$10.78 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Unisys Corp is a United States based company engaged in providing IT (Information Technology) outsourcing solutions and technology products. The company builds security-centric solutions for clients across the Government, Financial Services and Commercial markets. Its offerings include security software and services; digital transformation and workplace services; industry applications and services; and software operating environments for high-intensity enterprise computing. The organization operates in two segments namely, Services and Technology. Geographically, the company operates in the US, UK and other countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Burroughs
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 801 Lakeview Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Blue Bell, PA 19422
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unisys’s full profile, request a free trial.

Unisys Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.39 - $15.16 $673M $10.83 $0.37 1.01M 62.4M

Unisys Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 775,571 759,516 433,757 745,446
Revenue 2,968,100 2,825,000 2,741,800 2,820,700
EBITDA 296,600 371,300 137,200 203,500
Net Income 18,600 75,500 (65,300) (47,700)
Total Assets 2,405,800 2,457,600 2,542,400 2,021,600
Total Debt 660,800 652,800 644,700 300,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Unisys Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Unisys‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Unisys Competitors (105)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Anaplan Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Indianapolis, IN 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 0000000 Corporation North Hollywood, CA 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Unisys Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 26-Nov-2008 000000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000000000 (000000 08-Feb-2006 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000 00000000 00 06-Jul-2004 000000000000000000 000 Other IT Services
000000000 (0000000 03-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
K Consulting 08-Mar-2004 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Unisys Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 00 29-May-2001 00000 0000000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 20-Mar-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
USoft 01-Feb-1995 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Unisys Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Pension Blue Bell, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Unisys Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Altabef JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Venkatapathi Puvvada President & Senior Vice President
Mike Thomson Chief Financial Officer
Vishal Gupta Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Ron Frankenfield Vice President & General Manager of Unisys South Pacific

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 35 executives. Get the full list »

Unisys Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 Unisys Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Unisys Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Unisys Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »