NetApp

NetApp Overview

Founded 1992
Founded
Status Public
Employees 10,500
Employees
Stock Symbol NTAP
Stock Symbol
Investments 35
Share Price $44.54 (As of Friday Closing)

NetApp General Information

Description

NetApp is a leading provider of enterprise data management and storage solutions. The company's three operating business units are products, software maintenance, and hardware maintenance. NetApp transitioned from a data center storage firm to a company with software data management solutions for multicloud environments. The California-headquartered company sells globally and has approximately 10,000 employees.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Network Appliance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1395 Crossman Avenue
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94089
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NetApp Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$44.54 $44.15 $34.66 - $65.38 $9.9B 221M 2.55M $3.56

NetApp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2020 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018
EV 8,660,919 8,660,919 15,649,112 14,391,294
Revenue 5,412,000 5,412,000 6,146,000 5,919,000
EBITDA 1,137,000 1,137,000 1,435,000 1,380,000
Net Income 819,000 819,000 1,169,000 116,000
Total Assets 7,522,000 7,522,000 8,741,000 9,991,000
Total Debt 1,668,000 1,668,000 1,793,000 1,926,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NetApp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NetApp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NetApp Competitors (52)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
NortonLifeLock Corporation Tempe, AZ 00000 00.00 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 0000 0000 000000&0
000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Tinton Falls, NJ 0000 00000 000000000 00000

NetApp Executive Team (62)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Kurian Chief Executive Officer, President & Director
Ronald Pasek Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Atish Gude Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Anthony Lye Senior Vice President and General Manager Cloud Business Unit
Debra McCowan Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer

39 Former Executives

NetApp Board Members (15)

To view NetApp‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Deborah Kerr Self Board Member & Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
Deepak Ahuja NetApp Board Member 000 0000
George Shaheen Self Board Member & Member of Compensation Committee, Corporate Governance & Nominating Committee 000 0000
Gerald Held Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Kathryn Hill Self Board Member, Chairman of the Compensation Committee & Member of the Corporate Governance & Nominating Committee 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

NetApp Investments & Acquisitions (35)

To view NetApp‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 12-May-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
00000000000 29-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0000000 000
00000 0000000 09-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Database Software 0000000 000
00000000 0000000 16-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors
Cognigo (Israel) 23-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Systems and Information Management

NetApp Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NetApp Excellerator Accelerator/Incubator Bangalore, India 2017
00000000000 Acquirer Garner, NC 0000
000000000000000 Other Software Seattle, WA 0000
000000000 Other Software Sunnyvale, CA 0000
00000 0000000 Database Software Mount Laurel, NJ 0000

NetApp Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 12-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000
00000 00 31-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 29-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000000 0000000 25-Apr-2006 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Troika Networks 08-Aug-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers