Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Oracle

Oracle
1977 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
ORCL STOCK SYMBOL
198 INVESTMENTS
$54.07 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Oracle sells a wide range of enterprise IT solutions, including databases, middleware, applications, and hardware. While software licenses, support, and maintenance continue to represent roughly 70% of revenue, the firm is undergoing a mix shift toward cloud-based subscriptions that should necessitate continued heavy investment in the business model transition. Oracle offers software-as-a-service, platform-as-a-service, and infrastructure-as-a-service offerings. Legacy offerings include Oracle Database software and Oracle Fusion Middleware.

Website
Formerly Known As
Software Development Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 500 Oracle Parkway
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oracle’s full profile, request a free trial.

Oracle Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$49.19 - $60.50 $173B $54.98 $3.24 10M 3.21B

Oracle Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Nov-2019
FY 2019
31-May-2019
FY 2018
31-May-2018
FY 2017
31-May-2017
Enterprise Value 203,602,513 189,586,292 181,468,663 181,788,507
Revenue 39,583,000 39,506,000 39,383,000 37,792,000
EBITDA 16,449,000 16,177,000 16,031,000 15,125,000
Net Income 10,933,000 11,083,000 3,587,000 9,452,000
Total Assets 98,443,000 108,709,000 137,851,000 134,991,000
Total Debt 51,669,000 56,167,000 60,619,000 57,909,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oracle Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Oracle‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Oracle Competitors (89)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UpCloud Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Slough, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed San Antonio, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Telangana, India 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Oracle Investments & Acquisitions (198)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 08-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 22-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Communication Software
00000 00 01-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Communication Software
000000 0000000 (00 26-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0000ã0
Ampere Computing 11-Apr-2019 Early Stage VC Computers, Parts and Peripherals 000é0 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Oracle Exits (35)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000 01-Nov-2017 000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000000 (00000 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 00000000 15-Jan-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 000000000000 03-Oct-2007 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
YaData 24-Apr-2006 Seed Round 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Oracle Subsidiaries (36)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Speak Ai Communication Software London, United Kingdom 2018
000000 0000000 000 Other Service Provider Type Bangalore, India 0000
000000 000 Network Management Software Aventura, FL 0000
00000000000.000 Application Software Culver City, CA 0000
000000000 (00000 0 Media and Information Services (B2B) Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Oracle Executive Team (301)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Safra Catz Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shailender Kumar Chief Executive Officer, India
Rodrigo Galvão President
Lawrence Ellison Chairman & Chief Technology Officer
Steven Rosenberg Senior Vice President & General Manager, Health Science Global Business Unit

183 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 301 executives. Get the full list »

Oracle Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bruce Chizen Self Board Member 000 0000
George Conrades Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Berg Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Henley Oracle Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Lawrence Ellison Oracle Chairman & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »