Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Verint Systems

Verint Systems
1994 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
VRNT STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$48.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Verint Systems is an enterprise software company operating in two segments, customer engagement and cyber intelligence solutions. Verint Systems helps customers capture and analyze large volumes of disparate data such as voice, video, and unstructured text, through data processing, data capture, and data visualization. The customer engagement segment provides workforce engagement management services, in addition to compliance and fraud software. These offerings are deployed on-premises, in the public cloud, or through a perpetual license model. This segment encompasses the majority of revenue for the firm. The cyber intelligence segment produces data mining software to prevent terror, crime, and cyber threats.

Website
Formerly Known As
Comverse Infosys
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 175 Broadhollow Road
  • Suite 100
  • Melville, NY 11747
  • United States

+1 (631) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verint Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Verint Systems Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$39.96 - $63.94 $3.19B $47.79 $0.89 535K 66.8M

Verint Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jul-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 4,234,500 3,543,628 3,122,802 2,787,888
Revenue 1,273,777 1,229,747 1,135,229 1,062,106
EBITDA 193,629 199,244 158,112 124,697
Net Income 58,360 65,991 (6,627) (29,380)
Total Assets 2,931,706 2,867,027 2,580,620 2,362,784
Total Debt 875,726 785,195 776,299 748,939
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Verint Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Verint Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Verint Systems Competitors (76)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Salesforce Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 000 0000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Superior, CO 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000 Corporation Walldorf, Germany 00000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Verint Systems Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 29-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Educational Software
0000000 0000000 13-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
00000000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
000000 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Next IT 19-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Automation/Workflow Software 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Verint Systems Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Verba Technologies Network Management Software Cleveland, GA 2009
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Washington, DC 0000
000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Portsmouth, United Kingdom 0000
0000 Other Hardware Rome, Italy 0000
0000000000 Other Commercial Services Netanya, Israel 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Verint Systems Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Bodner Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors
Elan Moriah President
Douglas Robinson Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Steve Weller Senior Vice President & General Manager
John Goodson Senior Vice President & General Manager, Products, Enterprise Intelligence Solutions

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Verint Systems Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »