Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Thoma Bravo

Thoma Bravo
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
41 PROFESSIONALS
266 INVESTMENTS
43 PORTFOLIO
67 EXITS
Description

Thoma Bravo is a private equity firm that targets control investments in firms based in the United States. The firm seeks to make investment in firms focused in application software, infrastructure software and technology enabled services sectors. It is based in Chicago, Illinois and was founded in 1998.

Formerly Known As
Thoma Cressey Equity Partners
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1998
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 150 North Riverside Plaza
  • Suite 2800
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000

Thoma Bravo Investments (266)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 000 12-Feb-2019 0000000000 00.00 Automation/Workflow Software Profitable 000000 00000
0000000 07-Feb-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 (00 06-Feb-2019 0000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
000 00000 0000000 04-Feb-2019 0000000000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software Profitable 0000 0000
Nuance Document Imaging 01-Feb-2019 Buyout/LBO 00000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thoma Bravo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Thoma Bravo Exits (66)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 23-Jan-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000 19-Oct-2018 000 00000 Completed
000000000 00000000 17-Aug-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
000000000 04-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
SailPoint Technologies 24-May-2018 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Thoma Bravo Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Thoma Bravo‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Thoma Bravo Team (113)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Amy Coleman Redenbaugh Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director Chicago, IL
Erwin Mock Managing Director, Capital Markets 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Jennifer James Managing Director, Investor Relations & Marketing San Francisco, CA
Carl Thoma Managing Partner 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Holden Spaht Managing Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA

37 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 113 team members. Get the full list »