Spot (Systems and Information Management) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $340M

  • Investors
  • 1

Spot (Systems and Information Management) General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based infrastructure-as-a-service platform designed to improve performance, reduce complexity and lower compute infrastructure costs. The company's platform leverages predictive algorithms and automates management and purchase policies for cloud services, enabling enterprises and startups to manage their data centers, optimize cloud computing and deliver an outstanding customer experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.spot.io
Formerly Known As
Spotinst
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 221 Pine Street
  • Floor 5
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spot (Systems and Information Management) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jul-2020 $340M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Aug-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Mar-2016 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $600K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 21-Oct-2015 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view Spot (Systems and Information Management)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spot (Systems and Information Management) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based infrastructure-as-a-service platform designed to improve performance, reduce complexity and l
Systems and Information Management
San Francisco, CA
350 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
000000000000000000000 00000000
Richmond Hill, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
000000000000000000000 00000000
Fremont, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spot (Systems and Information Management) Competitors (108)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Densify Venture Capital-Backed Richmond Hill, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Gatos, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 108 competitors. Get the full list »

Spot (Systems and Information Management) Patents

Spot (Systems and Information Management) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200167199-A1 System and method for infrastructure scaling Pending 23-Nov-2018 0000000000

Spot (Systems and Information Management) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amiram Shachar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Vice President and General Manager
Kevin McGrath Chief Technology Officer
Jon Bock Chief Marketing Officer and Vice President of Marketing
Liran Polak Co-Founder & Chief Architect
Mila Litrovnik Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spot (Systems and Information Management) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spot (Systems and Information Management) Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andreas Bodczek Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Europe Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Janis Zech Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Spot (Systems and Information Management) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 18-Apr-2019 0000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Spot (Systems and Information Management)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »