Highland Europe Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 19

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 135

  • Portfolio
  • 46

  • Exits
  • 27

Exits

Highland Europe General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2012, Highland Europe is a venture capital firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in consumer and enterprise-focused technology companies based in Europe and Israel.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Highland Capital Partners Europe
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 12 Golden Square
  • London W1F 9JE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Highland Europe Investments (135)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Hyperexponential 11-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Oritain 28-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Wirepas 31-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
FigBytes 26-Oct-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
PVcase 17-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
Nothing 28-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000à
Oro 19-Jan-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000à
Le Collectionist 14-Dec-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
Snappy Shopper 13-Dec-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
Huel 01-Dec-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 135 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Highland Europe Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ShopFully 25-Apr-2023 Buyout/LBO
Malwarebytes 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Threads Styling 27-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Starleaf 01-Jun-2022 0000000000: 000000
Wolt 31-May-2022 000000000000000000 00.000
Juniqe 14-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Condeco 03-Aug-2021 00 000000000000000
TalentSoft 12-Jul-2021 0000000000
Spartoo 07-Jul-2021 IPO 000.00
Incopro 10-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

Highland Europe Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Highland Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Highland Europe Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Highland Europe Management, Team & Partners (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ronan Shally Chief Financial Officer & Partner London, United Kingdom
Fergal Mullen Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Geneva, Switzerland
Anthony Zappalà Partner 00 0 0 Geneva, Switzerland
David Blyghton Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Gajan Rajanathan Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Highland Europe Co-Investors (233)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bpifrance 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SoftBank Investment Advisers 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
View Different 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Battery Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 233 co-investors. Get the full list »

Highland Europe FAQs

  • What is Highland Europe?

    Founded in 2012, Highland Europe is a venture capital firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Highland Europe founded?

    Highland Europe was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Highland Europe?

    Fergal Mullen is the founder of Highland Europe.

  • Where is Highland Europe headquartered?

    Highland Europe is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Highland Europe's total asset value?

    Highland Europe has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Highland Europe made?

    Highland Europe has made 135 investments.

  • What has Highland Europe invested in?

    Highland Europe has made numerous investments in companies like Hyperexponential, Oritain, and Wirepas within the Financial Software, Laboratory Services (Healthcare), and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Highland Europe invested in recently?

    Highland Europe's latest investment was on 11-Jan-2024 in Hyperexponential, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »