Flexera Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 20

Flexera Software General Information

Description

Provider of IT services including software security, cloud management and software-as-a-service management. The company specializes in software license optimization, software entitlement management, application packaging, electronic software delivery, enterprise app stores, software vulnerability management and application readiness.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Acresso Software, Macrovision (Software Business Unit)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 300 Park Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Itasca, IL 60143
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Flexera Software Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flexera Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flexera Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flexera Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of IT services including software security, cloud management and software-as-a-service management. The company
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Itasca, IL
1,300 As of 2020
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

0000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Seoul, South Korea
00000 As of 0000

00000 00

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Flexera Software Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Samsung SDS Company Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Slough, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
0000000 Corporation Birchwood, United Kingdom 00
000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Aliso Viejo, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Flexera Software Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Ryan Chief Executive Officer & President
David Zwick Chief Financial Officer
Conal Gallagher Chief Information Officer
Ryan Kubacki Chief Revenue Officer
Pat Christ Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flexera Software Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 000 Self Director, Audit Committee Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Flexera Software Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Flexera Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flexera Software Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flexera Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flexera Software Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 04-Feb-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000
0000 00000000 04-Jun-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000
0000000000 26-Sep-2018 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
00000000000000 03-May-2018 0000000000 Other Software 000 0000000
Meta SaaS 02-May-2018 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Flexera Software Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RISC Networks Business/Productivity Software Asheville, NC 2007
0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Waltham, MA 0000
00000000000000 Other Software Steinhausen, Switzerland 0000
To view Flexera Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Flexera Software Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 11-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 17 buyers
00000000 12-Feb-2009 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 22-Jan-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000000 0000000 26-Jul-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
Widevine Technologies 13-Dec-2002 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »