Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Genpact

Genpact
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
85K-90K EMPLOYEES
G STOCK SYMBOL
43 INVESTMENTS
$37.79 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Genpact Ltd is a provider of business process management services. Clients are industry verticals and operate in banking and financial services, insurance, capital markets, consumer product goods, life sciences, infrastructure, manufacturing and services, healthcare, and high-tech. Genpact's services include aftermarket, direct procurement, risk and compliance, human resources, IT, industrial solutions, collections, finance and accounting, and media services. Genpact's end market by revenue is India. The company is a General Electric spin-off, which is still a large source of revenue for Genpact.

Website
Formerly Known As
Gecis Global, G.E. Capital International Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 22 Victoria Street
  • Canon's Court
  • Hamilton HM EX, HM EX
  • Bermuda

+1 (441) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genpact’s full profile, request a free trial.

Genpact Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$25.48 - $38.33 $7.19B $37.79 $1.47 1.01M 190M

Genpact Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,609,094 5,855,646 6,610,245 5,237,007
Revenue 3,121,084 3,000,790 2,736,929 2,570,756
EBITDA 513,852 502,858 447,233 427,565
Net Income 278,165 281,258 260,841 267,547
Total Assets 3,904,814 3,529,445 3,449,621 2,885,880
Total Debt 1,352,587 1,307,650 1,220,123 901,182
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Genpact Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Genpact‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Genpact Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ExlService Holdings Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000000000 Corporation Tampa, FL 00000 00000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Westborough, MA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Gurgaon, India 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bengaluru, India 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Genpact Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 08-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 17-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000000 00000
000000000000 00000 11-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000000000 00000
00000000000 05-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 0000000000
OnSource 02-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Insurance 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Genpact Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 31-Dec-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Interwise 15-Apr-2004 Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Genpact Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Commonwealth Informatics Other Healthcare Technology Systems Waltham, MA 2010
0000000 0000000000 Financial Software Sunnyvale, CA 0000
00000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Atlanta, GA 0000
00000000 00000000 Other Software Berkeley, CA 0000
000000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Austin, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Genpact Executive Team (80)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
N.V. Tyagarajan President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Edward Fitzpatrick Chief Financial Officer & Executive Officer
Darren Saumur Global Operating Officer
Katie Stein Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Chad Blakeman Managing Director - Risk Management Practice

35 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 80 executives. Get the full list »

Genpact Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

15 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »