Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Xerox

Xerox
1906 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
XRX STOCK SYMBOL
46 INVESTMENTS
$38.69 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Xerox Holdings Corp is an original equipment manufacturing and software company. Xerox operates in one segment--design, development and sale of printing technology and related solutions--while deriving 60% of its revenue from North America, and 40% from international markets. The company is an OEM of multifunction printers, or MFPs (printers that can print, copy and scan), focusing on large enterprise markets. Apart from equipment, the company provides post sales services like managed print services--a service that helps to bring smart servicing and efficiencies to how employers use their print/copy equipment. Xerox is attempting to enter new markets like digital print packaging solutions and printed electronics.

Website
Formerly Known As
Haloid Xerox
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Office Electronics
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 201 Merritt 7
  • Norwalk, CT 06851
  • United States

+1 (006) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xerox’s full profile, request a free trial.

Xerox Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$18.57 - $39.47 $8.36B $39.30 $2.90 2.18M 216M

Xerox Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 10,978,602 9,024,466 11,886,185 15,195,269
Revenue 9,228,000 9,830,000 10,265,000 10,771,000
EBITDA 1,208,000 1,221,000 1,208,000 1,307,000
Net Income 672,000 361,000 195,000 (471,000)
Total Assets 14,660,000 14,874,000 15,946,000 18,051,000
Total Debt 4,832,000 5,230,000 5,517,000 6,316,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Xerox Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Xerox‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Xerox Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hewlett-Packard Corporation Palo Alto, CA 00000 000000&0
000 0000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Lexington, KY 00000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Hamden, CT 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Xerox Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 06-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Office Electronics 0000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 06-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
00000 0000000 07-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
0000 0000 00000000 28-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Xerox India 29-Sep-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Printing Services (B2B) 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Xerox Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 16-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000
000000000000 27-Apr-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 08-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 01-Jan-1995 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Rockresorts Group 11-Jul-1989 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Xerox Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Healthy Communities Institute Other Healthcare Technology Systems Berkeley, CA 2003
00000000 00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Twickenham, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000 00 Lender Norwalk, CT 0000
00000 Application Software New York, NY 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Venlo, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Xerox Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Xerox‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Xerox Executive Team (90)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Giovanni Visentin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steven Bandrowczak Chief Operating Officer & President
Mike Feldman Executive Vice President & President, Americas Operations
Hervé Tessler Executive Vice President & President, International Operations
Simon Verzijl Executive Vice President Customer Care Services, Global

44 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 90 executives. Get the full list »

Xerox Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 Xerox Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Xerox Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000000 Xerox Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Icahn Enterprises Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »