HP Development Company (HP) Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 187,861

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 60

  • Financings
  • 63

HP Development Company (HP) General Information

Description

Founded in 1939, Hewlett-Packard is an information technology company headquartered in Palo Alto, California. The company provides personal computing and other access devices. It specializes in making printing products, scanning devices, commercial personal computers, thin client computers, workstations, calculators, tablets, modems, and other related accessories. The firm also provides financing services in the area of loans. The firm caters to consumers.

Contact Information

Website
www.hp.com
Formerly Known As
hewllet Packard Co, Hewlett Packard Co
Year Founded
1939
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1501 Page Mill Road
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

HP Development Company (HP) Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Bravo Wellness Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Global Value Commerce Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Capstone Investment Advisors Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Security National Automotive Acceptance Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Security National Automotive Acceptance Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Claire's Stores Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Paperspace Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Radixx International Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Long John Silver's Sep 2017 00000 0000000
John Varvatos Enterprises Sep 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 64 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HP Development Company (HP) Co-Lenders (55)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Acushnet Holdings Lender Fairhaven, MA 1
Atos Consulting Switzerland Lender Zurich, Switzerland 0 0000
Banc of California Commercial Bank Los Angeles, CA 0
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 0000
BB&T Commercial Equipment Capital Commercial Bank Malvern, PA 0
Bryn Mawr Trust Lender Bryn Mawr, PA 0
Camelot Ventures Lender Livonia, MI 0 0000
Canon Financial Services Lender Mount Laurel, NJ 0
Cisco Systems Lender San Jose, CA 2
CIT Finance Lender Livingston, NJ 1 000
You’re viewing 10 of 55 co-lenders. Get the full list »

HP Development Company (HP) Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HP Development Company (HP)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HP Development Company (HP) Team (422)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Sam Ceccola Chief Technology Officer, Accounting Palo Alto, CA
Enrique Lores Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Palo Alto, CA
Tuan Tran President of Imaging, Printing & Solutions and Head of the Global Business Unit Palo Alto, CA
Alex Cho President of the Personal Systems business 0 Palo Alto, CA
Steve Fieler Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 422 team members. Get the full list »

HP Development Company (HP) Board Members (28)

Name Representing Role Since
Aida Alvarez Self Board Member and HR and Compensation & Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility Committee Member 000 0000
Bruce Broussard Self Board Member and HR and Compensation & Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility Committee Member 000 0000
Charles Bergh Self Chairman, Board Member and HR and Compensation & Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility Committee Member 000 0000
David Meline Self Board Member 000 0000
Enrique Lores HP Development Company (HP) Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 board members. Get the full list »

HP Development Company (HP) Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HP Tech Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Palo Alto, CA 2016
Teradici Systems and Information Management Burnaby, Canada 0000
NetCam Systems Business/Productivity Software Tokyo, Japan 0000
HP Incorporated Master Trust Corporate Pension Spring, TX 0000
Kingston Technology Company (HyperX Gaming) Computers, Parts and Peripherals Fountain Valley, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

HP Development Company (HP) FAQs

  • When was HP Development Company (HP) founded?

    HP Development Company (HP) was founded in 1939.

  • Who is the founder of HP Development Company (HP)?

    David Packard and William Hewlett are the founders of HP Development Company (HP).

  • Who is the CEO of HP Development Company (HP)?

    Enrique Lores is the CEO of HP Development Company (HP).

  • Where is HP Development Company (HP) headquartered?

    HP Development Company (HP) is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is the size of HP Development Company (HP)?

    HP Development Company (HP) total number of employees/professionals is 187,861.

  • What service provider type is HP Development Company (HP)?

    HP Development Company (HP)'s service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has HP Development Company (HP) invested in or acquired?

    HP Development Company (HP) has invested in or acquired companies like Ecubed DBE, Poly, and Choose Packaging.

  • What are HP Development Company (HP) subsidiaries?

    HP Tech Ventures, Teradici, and NetCam Systems are subsidiaries of HP Development Company (HP).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »