Citibank Group Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1812

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 191,517

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 913

  • Financings
  • 717

  • Serviced Investors
  • 709

Citibank Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1812, Citibank is a commercial bank headquartered in New York City, New York. Citibank provides a range of services including checking and savings accounts, loans, certificates of deposit, and wealth management advice. The bank also offers mortgages and investment products such as insurance, annuities, bonds, mutual funds, and securities-backed lending and services like business and small business banking products, cash management, treasury management, and merchant services. The bank operates as the consumer division of financial services multinational Citigroup.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
City Bank of New York
Year Founded
1812
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 399 Park Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Citibank Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Griffin Global Asset Management Jun 2024 00000 0000000
LifePoint Health May 2024 00000 0000000
HG Energy Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Indorama Eleme Fertilizer & Chemicals Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Blue Whale Energy North America Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Dril-Quip Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Equitrans Midstream Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Harbour Energy Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Harbour Energy Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 831 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citibank Group Co-Lenders (472)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 17 00000
Absa Corporate and Investment Banking Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00.00
Absolute Haitian Lender Worcester, MA 0
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00.000
AfrAsia Bank Commercial Bank Port Louis, Mauritius 0 00.000
African Development Bank Commercial Bank Abidjan, Ivory Coast 0 00.000
AgCountry Farm Credit Services Lender Fargo, ND 0 00000
AgFirst Farm Credit Bank Commercial Bank Columbia, SC 0 000
Agricultural Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 1 00.000
AKA Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 2
You’re viewing 10 of 472 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Citibank Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citibank Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citibank Group Team (111)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Chinwe Esimai JD Managing Director, Chief Anti-Bribery & Corruption Officer NJ
Jose Cogolludo Global Head of Commodities & Managing Director Philadelphia, PA
John Burke Managing Director and Global Head of Business & Professional Services, Citi Commercial Bank Hauppauge, NY
Kayihan Kopmaz Managing Director and Head of Turkish Investment Banking 0 New York, NY
Danielle Romero-Apsilos Managing Director, Head of Financial, Policy and Franchise Communications New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 111 team members. Get the full list »

Citibank Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Barbara Desoer Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Citibank Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bradford & Bingley Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Skipton, United Kingdom 1964
Citigroup Center Mumbai Buildings and Property Mumbai, India
To view Citibank Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Citibank Group FAQs

  • When was Citibank Group founded?

    Citibank Group was founded in 1812.

  • Where is Citibank Group headquartered?

    Citibank Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Citibank Group?

    Citibank Group total number of employees/professionals is 191,517.

  • What service provider type is Citibank Group?

    Citibank Group's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Citibank Group invested in or acquired?

    Citibank Group has invested in or acquired companies like Glean, Statement, and Naviera Armas.

  • What are Citibank Group subsidiaries?

    Bradford & Bingley and Citigroup Center Mumbai are subsidiaries of Citibank Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »