Claire's Stores Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 18
  • Investments
  • 1

Claire's Stores General Information

Description

Retailers of fashionable jewelry and accessories for young women, teens, tweens and kids. The company's offerings include jewelry, cosmetics, accessories and ear piercings, enabling customers to get innovative and affordable products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FT Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 3 Southwest 129th Avenue
  • Pembroke Pines, FL 33027
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000

Claire's Stores Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Claire's Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Claire's Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Claire's Stores Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailers of fashionable jewelry and accessories for young women, teens, tweens and kids. The company's offerings includ
Specialty Retail
Pembroke Pines, FL
17,000 As of 2018
00000
0000000 0000 00000

0.0000 0

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000 000000
Lynchburg, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
000000000 000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Claire's Stores Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
J.Crew Group Private Equity-Backed Lynchburg, VA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000'0 000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 0000 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 & 000 Venture Capital-Backed Brisbane, CA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 000000 (0000) Private Equity-Backed Westerville, OH 00000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Claire's Stores Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Schwindle Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Blaine Robinson Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer
Marc Saffer Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
Beth Moeri Executive Vice President & Chief Merchandising Officer
Ryan Vero Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Claire's Stores Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Monarch Alternative Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Elliott Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Claire's Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Claire's Stores Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Claire's Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Claire's Stores Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (00) 30-Apr-1998 000000000000000000 0000 Department Stores 0000000 00000000
To view Claire's Stores’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Claire's Stores Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 (00) 30-Apr-1998 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000'0 000000
To view Claire's Stores’s complete exits history, request access »