J.Crew Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12,570

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 1

J.Crew Group General Information

Description

Retailer of apparel and accessories intended for men, women and children. The company offers an assortment of products including swimwear, skirts, trousers, jumpsuits, sweaters, bags, sunglasses, socks and other accessories through its retail stores, online website and other retail channels, enabling customers across the world to buy stylish and sophisticated clothing products.

Contact Information

Website
www.jcrew.com
Formerly Known As
Popular Merchandise
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 225 Liberty Street
  • New York, NY 10281
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

J.Crew Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J.Crew Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

J.Crew Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of apparel and accessories intended for men, women and children. The company offers an assortment of products i
Specialty Retail
New York, NY
12,570 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

000 00

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000000
New Albany, OH
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000000 000000
Anaheim, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

J.Crew Group Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ann Taylor (Ohio) Private Equity-Backed New Albany, OH 000 00000 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Anaheim, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Yamaguchi-shi, Japan 00000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

J.Crew Group Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Libby Wadle Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Nicholson Chief Operating Officer & President
Vincent Zanna Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Michael Jacobs Chief Technology Officer
Danielle Schmelkin Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

J.Crew Group Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 00 J.Crew Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 J.Crew Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 J.Crew Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Anchorage Capital Group Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

J.Crew Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

J.Crew Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J.Crew Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

J.Crew Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 31-Dec-2006 0000000000 Clothing
To view J.Crew Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

J.Crew Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Clothing Lynchburg, VA 0000
To view J.Crew Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »