Forever 21 Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 43,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Forever 21 General Information

Description

Retailer of clothing and accessories committed to making trends accessible to women, men and kids. The company offers dresses, tops, sweaters and knits, jackets and coats, denim, leggings, pants and other related products to its clients through retail locations and an online portal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fashion 21
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Specialty Retail
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 3880 Mission Road
  • Los Angeles, CA 90031
  • United States
+1 (213) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forever 21 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forever 21‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forever 21 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of clothing and accessories committed to making trends accessible to women, men and kids. The company offers dr
Clothing
Los Angeles, CA
43,000 As of 2021
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0.0000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000 000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000000 000000
Tustin, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Forever 21 Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
J.Crew Group Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tustin, CA 00 000.00 000000&0
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Warrendale, PA 0000 0000 000000000 00 0000
0000000 0000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 0000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Berlin, Germany 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Forever 21 Patents

Forever 21 Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D477106-S1 Chandelier accessory fixture Inactive 09-Jan-2002
US-D468562-S1 2-tier table Inactive 13-Dec-2001
US-D463679-S1 4-way hanging rack Inactive 11-Dec-2001
US-D463160-S1 Single hanging rack Inactive 11-Dec-2001
US-D466331-S1 Double hanging rack Inactive 11-Dec-2001
To view Forever 21’s complete patent history, request access »

Forever 21 Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Sell Chief Financial Officer
Winnie Park Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Forever 21 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forever 21 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forever 21‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forever 21 Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 27-Sep-2018 00000 0000 000 Information Services (B2C) 0000 00
Gadzooks 17-Feb-2005 Merger/Acquisition Accessories
To view Forever 21’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »