PacSun Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,314

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

PacSun General Information

Description

Retailer of apparel, footwear and related accessories for young women and men. The company's fashion products include branded clothes, footwear and accessories that are trendy, enabling youths to get access to relevant brands and styles at a single place.

Contact Information

Website
www.pacsun.com
Formerly Known As
Pacific Sunwear Of California
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Accessories
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • 3450 East Miraloma Avenue
  • Anaheim, CA 92806
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PacSun Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PacSun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PacSun Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of apparel, footwear and related accessories for young women and men. The company's fashion products include br
Specialty Retail
Anaheim, CA
3,314 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
000000000 000000
Wichita, KS
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0.0000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
000000000 000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PacSun Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sheplers Formerly PE-Backed Wichita, KS 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
J.Crew Group Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
HUF Worldwide Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
Buckle (Specialty Retail) Corporation Kearney, NE 0000 00000000
Zumiez Formerly PE-Backed Lynnwood, WA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

PacSun Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brieane Olson President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Brand Officer & Board Member
Russell Bowers Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Shirley Gao Chief Information Officer
Michael Relich Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

PacSun Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Golden Gate Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

PacSun Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PacSun Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PacSun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PacSun Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Eddie Bauer 07-Jun-2018 0000000000 Clothing 0000000 0
To view PacSun’s complete investments history, request access »

PacSun Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Eddie Bauer 07-Jun-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view PacSun’s complete exits history, request access »

PacSun FAQs

  • When was PacSun founded?

    PacSun was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the CEO of PacSun?

    Brieane Olson and Michael Relich are the CEOs of PacSun.

  • Where is PacSun headquartered?

    PacSun is headquartered in Anaheim, CA.

  • What is the size of PacSun?

    PacSun has 3,314 total employees.

  • What industry is PacSun in?

    PacSun’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is PacSun a private or public company?

    PacSun is a Private company.

  • What is PacSun’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PacSun is 00000.

  • How much funding has PacSun raised over time?

    PacSun has raised $50.6M.

  • Who are PacSun’s investors?

    Golden Gate Capital has invested in PacSun.

  • Who are PacSun’s competitors?

    Sheplers, J.Crew Group, HUF Worldwide, Buckle (Specialty Retail), and Zumiez are some of the 9 competitors of PacSun.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »