Eddie Bauer Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

Eddie Bauer General Information

Description

Operator of a clothing company intended to design outdoor gear and apparel. The company offers quality clothing, accessories, and gear for men, women, and kids such as shirts, pants, jackets, skirts, tops, joggers, rainwear, shoes, packs, luggage, camping and outdoor gear, and many more, complementing today's modern outdoor lifestyle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eddie Bauer Holdings, Bauer's Sport Shop, Eddie Bauer Holdings, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2200 1st Avenue South
  • Suite 400, Suite 500
  • Seattle, WA 98134
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eddie Bauer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eddie Bauer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eddie Bauer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a clothing company intended to design outdoor gear and apparel. The company offers quality clothing, accesso
Clothing
Seattle, WA
1,000 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000000
Oslo, Norway
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000000
Carlsbad, CA
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eddie Bauer Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Helly Hansen Formerly PE-Backed Oslo, Norway 0000 0000 000000&0
prAna (Clothing) Formerly PE-Backed Carlsbad, CA 000000&0
Belstaff Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
SmartWool Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 000 000000&0
Tilley Endurables Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Eddie Bauer Patents

Eddie Bauer Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-209012-S Jacket Active 20-Dec-2018
CA-204333-S Jacket Active 20-Dec-2018
US-D931576-S1 Jacket Active 20-Dec-2018 00
US-D933939-S1 Jacket Active 20-Dec-2018 00
US-D901330-S1 Closure for a pocket Active 02-Nov-2017 00
To view Eddie Bauer’s complete patent history, request access »

Eddie Bauer Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Bantle Chief Executive Officer
Marv Toland Chief Financial Officer
Tom Helton Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eddie Bauer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eddie Bauer Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eddie Bauer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eddie Bauer FAQs

  • When was Eddie Bauer founded?

    Eddie Bauer was founded in 1920.

  • Who is the founder of Eddie Bauer?

    Eddie Bauer is the founder of Eddie Bauer.

  • Who is the CEO of Eddie Bauer?

    Tim Bantle is the CEO of Eddie Bauer.

  • Where is Eddie Bauer headquartered?

    Eddie Bauer is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Eddie Bauer?

    Eddie Bauer has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Eddie Bauer in?

    Eddie Bauer’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Eddie Bauer a private or public company?

    Eddie Bauer is a Private company.

  • What is Eddie Bauer’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Eddie Bauer is 000000.

  • How much funding has Eddie Bauer raised over time?

    Eddie Bauer has raised $50.8M.

  • Who are Eddie Bauer’s investors?

    PacSun and Spiegel Brands have invested in Eddie Bauer.

  • Who are Eddie Bauer’s competitors?

    Helly Hansen, prAna (Clothing), Belstaff, SmartWool, and Tilley Endurables are some of the 36 competitors of Eddie Bauer.

  • When was Eddie Bauer acquired?

    Eddie Bauer was acquired on 02-Jun-2021.

  • Who acquired Eddie Bauer?

    Eddie Bauer was acquired by Authentic Brands Group and Sparc Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »