SmartWool Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

SmartWool General Information

Description

Manufacturer of merino wool socks and other apparel products marketed under the Smartwool name. The company offers base layers, tops, bottoms, and outerwear; performance and lifestyle socks; and accessories, including gloves, hats, and scarfs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Duke Designs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3495 Airport Circle
  • Steamboat Springs, CO 80477
  • United States
+1 (970) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartWool Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartWool‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SmartWool Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of merino wool socks and other apparel products marketed under the Smartwool name. The company offers base
Clothing
Steamboat Springs, CO
70 As of 2018
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000000
Woolrich, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

00000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
00000000
Hyde, United Kingdom
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartWool Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Woolrich Private Equity-Backed Woolrich, PA 000 000000000 -
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hyde, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed San Clemente, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Costa Mesa, CA 0000 0000 000000000 - 0000
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Portland, OR 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartWool Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Swartz President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SmartWool Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartWool Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartWool‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial