CIT Group Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1908
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 2,599
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 643
  • Financings
  • 750
  • Serviced Investors
  • 17

CIT Group General Information

Description

CIT Group is a financial holding company headquartered in Pasadena, California. The firm provides financing, leasing, and advisory services principally to middle-market companies in North America, and equipment financing and leasing solutions to the transportation sector. CIT Group operates through three segments, namely, commercial banking, transportation finance, and consumer and community banking. CIT Group specializes in a variety of financing, leasing, and advisory products and services including secured lines of credit, insurance services, debt restructuring, and acquisition and expansion financing among others. The firm was founded in 1908. CIT is now a division of First Citizens Bank.

Contact Information

Website
www.cit.com
Formerly Known As
Commercial Credit and Investment Company, Commercial Investment Trust
Year Founded
1908
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 7056
  • Pasadena, CA 91109
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

CIT Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
365 Data Centers Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000 000 0000000000 Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000 000 0000000000 Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000 000 0000000000 Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
LightEdge Solutions Sep 2021 00000 0000000
LightEdge Solutions Sep 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 875 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CIT Group Co-Lenders (428)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ableco Finance Lender New York, NY 1
000 0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
00 0000000 000000 Lender New York, NY 0
0000 00000000 Lender Boston, MA 0
000 000000000 Lender New York, NY 0
0000 0000 0000000 Law Firm Washington, DC 0
0000000-000000 Investment Bank Paris, France 0 00000
00000000 0000000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0
Allegiance Bancshares Lender Houston, TX 1
Alliance Global Partners Investment Bank New York, NY 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 428 co-lenders. Get the full list »

CIT Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIT Group Team (232)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ellen Alemany Chairwoman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
David Harnisch President, Commercial Finance Raleigh, NC
Steven Solk President, Consumer Banking 0 CA
Marc Heller President of Commercial Services New York, NY
Jeff Lytle President, Rail Operations New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 232 team members. Get the full list »

CIT Group Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Frank CIT Group Board Member 000 0000
Brad Oates JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Dorene Dominguez CIT Group Board Member 000 0000
Ellen Alemany CIT Group Chairwoman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Gerald Rosenfeld Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

CIT Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CIT Finance Lender Livingston, NJ 2011
0000000000 0000000 Lender Mount Laurel, NJ 0000
000000 00000000000 Lender Morristown, NJ 0000
000 00000 00000000 Corporate Pension Livingston, NJ 0000
0000 000000000 000 Mezzanine Toronto, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »