Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Dell

Dell
1984 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
DELL STOCK SYMBOL
54 INVESTMENTS
$47.36 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Dell Technologies, born from Dell's 2016 acquisition of EMC, is a leading provider of servers and storage products through its ISG segment; PCs, monitors, and peripherals via its CSG division; and virtualization software through VMware. Its brands include Dell, Dell EMC, VMware, Boomi, Pivotal, RSA Security, Secureworks, and Virtustream. The company focuses on supplementing its traditional mainstream servers and PCs with hardware and software products for hybrid-cloud environments. The Texas-based company employs around 145,000 people and sells into 180 countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Denali Holding Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Storage (IT)
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One Dell Way
  • Round Rock, TX 78664
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dell’s full profile, request a free trial.

Dell Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$42.02 - $70.55 $34.6B $47.65 $5.42 2.13M 730M

Dell Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Oct-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 88,857,694 75,354,737
Revenue 91,963,000 90,621,000 79,040,000 62,164,000
EBITDA 8,881,000 7,873,000 6,271,000 2,195,000
Net Income 3,909,000 (2,310,000) (2,849,000) (1,167,000)
Total Assets 116,814,000 111,820,000 124,193,000 118,206,000
Total Debt 53,727,000 53,521,000 51,871,000 49,390,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dell Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dell‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Dell Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NetApp Formerly PE-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Jose, CA 00000 000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000000000 Corporation Tempe, AZ 00000 00.000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Dell Investments & Acquisitions (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-000000 000000 28-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Holding Companies 0000000 0000
000000 (0000000000 13-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Application Software
000000 00000000000 01-Jun-2018 0000000000 0000 Storage (IT)
0000 000 07-Sep-2016 0000000000 0000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0000
Travis CI 20-Mar-2016 Seed Round Software Development Applications
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Dell Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00 20-Mar-2016 0000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000 24-Mar-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 04-Dec-2013 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000 00000000 27-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000
SonicWall 09-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Dell Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dell Technologies Capital Corporate Venture Capital Palo Alto, CA 2012
000 000000000000 Acquirer Fairfax, VA 0000
000000000 00000000 Network Management Software Minneapolis, MN 0000
0000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Round Rock, TX 0000
00000000000 Vertical Market Software Atlanta, GA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Dell Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dell‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Dell Executive Team (207)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Dell Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Rory Read Chief Operating Officer & President
Marius Haas Executive & President
Thomas Sweet Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Yvonne McGill Senior Vice President Global Financial Planning & Analysis

131 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 207 executives. Get the full list »

Dell Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Silver Lake Management Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »