Dell Technologies Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 254

  • Portfolio
  • 73

  • Exits
  • 86

Exits

Dell Technologies Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2012, Dell Technologies Capital is a corporate venture capital arm of Dell Technologies, based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in cybersecurity, silicon, infrastructure, data & analytics, developer tools, edge & logistics, enterprise solutions, software-as-a-service solutions, applications & services, artificial intelligence and machine learning sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
EMC Ventures
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 430 Cowper Street
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States

Dell Technologies Capital Investments (254)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Entro Security 18-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
RunPod 08-May-2024 0000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
LayerX Security 02-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Rivos 16-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
SiMa.ai 04-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
G2 Reverse Logistics 19-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Noodle.ai 11-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
VAST Data 27-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
AppMap 14-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
floLIVE 12-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 254 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dell Technologies Capital Exits (86)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
BastionZero 30-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Oxeye 18-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Einblick 29-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Faction (Business/Productivity Software ) 19-Dec-2023 0000000000
Orion (San Francisco) 11-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Moogsoft 19-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
RiskLens 11-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Panoptica (Network Management Software) 24-May-2023 000000000000000000 00000
NS1, an IBM Company 31-Mar-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Iguazio 23-Jan-2023 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 86 exits. Get the full list »

Dell Technologies Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Dell Technologies Capital Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Scott Darling President 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Daniel Docter Ph.D Managing Director 00 00 Palo Alto, CA
Deepak Jeevankumar Managing Director 00 0 Palo Alto, CA
Gregg Adkin Managing Director 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Raman Khanna Managing Director 00 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Dell Technologies Capital Co-Investors (444)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Intel Capital 14 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
83North 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Celesta Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Norwest Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 444 co-investors. Get the full list »

Dell Technologies Capital FAQs

  • What is Dell Technologies Capital?

    Founded in 2012, Dell Technologies Capital is a corporate venture capital arm of Dell Technologies, based in Palo Alto, California.

  • When was Dell Technologies Capital founded?

    Dell Technologies Capital was founded in 2012.

  • Where is Dell Technologies Capital headquartered?

    Dell Technologies Capital is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • How many investments has Dell Technologies Capital made?

    Dell Technologies Capital has made 254 investments.

  • What has Dell Technologies Capital invested in?

    Dell Technologies Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Entro Security, RunPod, and LayerX Security within the Network Management Software and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Dell Technologies Capital invested in recently?

    Dell Technologies Capital's latest investment was on 18-Jun-2024 in Entro Security, a company within the Network Management Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »