83North Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 264

  • Portfolio
  • 53

  • Exits
  • 47

Exits

83North General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, 83North is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in information technology, business products, business services, consumer products, and consumer services sectors across the United States, Europe, and Israel.

Business Details

Website
www.83north.com
Formerly Known As
Greylock IL
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 5 Golden Square
  • 5th Floor
  • London W1F 9BS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

83North Investments (264)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Snappy 15-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Foretellix 05-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00000
VAST Data 27-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Vertice 18-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Orbem 11-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Profitable
floLIVE 12-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Ibex Medical Analytics 01-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000 00000
Lendbuzz 19-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Profitable 00000 00000
Floodlight (Financial Services) 17-Apr-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Via 13-Feb-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue 00000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 264 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

83North Exits (47)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fatmap 24-Jan-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Wolt 31-May-2022 000000000000000000 00.000
Siemplify 05-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Celeno 20-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
GuardiCore 21-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Lenses.io 06-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
Beach Bum 30-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Zerto 01-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 00000
The Box Group 01-Aug-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
VDOO 19-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 47 exits. Get the full list »

83North Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

83North Management, Team & Partners (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Buttress Venture Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Erez Ofer Venture Partner 00 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Arnon Dinur Partner 00 0 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Gil Goren Partner 00 0 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Laurel Bowden Partner 00 0 00 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

83North FAQs

  • What is 83North?

    Founded in 2006, 83North is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was 83North founded?

    83North was founded in 2006.

  • Where is 83North headquartered?

    83North is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is 83North's total asset value?

    83North has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has 83North made?

    83North has made 264 investments.

  • What has 83North invested in?

    83North has made numerous investments in companies like Snappy, Foretellix, and VAST Data within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

  • What has 83North invested in recently?

    83North's latest investment was on 15-Apr-2024 in Snappy, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »