Mirantis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 593
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 18

Mirantis General Information

Description

Provider of a technology platform intended to build and manage open cloud infrastructure with no vendor lock-in. The company's platform leverages technology to provide public cloud experience on any infrastructure while removing complexity and providing one cohesive cloud using Kubernetes developers, enabling organizations to ship code faster on public and private clouds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ClearLogic Software
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 900 East Hamilton Avenue
  • Suite 650
  • Campbell, CA 95008
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mirantis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 29-Aug-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 17-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 21-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 06-Jun-2013 $9.9M $19.1M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Jan-2013 $9.1M $9.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Mirantis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mirantis Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 14,018,366 $0.001000 $0.06 $0.71 $0.71 1x $0.71 7.69%
Series A1 26,568,427 $0.001000 $0.03 $0.34 $0.34 1x $0.34 14.58%
To view Mirantis’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mirantis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a technology platform intended to build and manage open cloud infrastructure with no vendor lock-in. The com
Business/Productivity Software
Campbell, CA
593 As of 2021
00000
00000 00000 00000

00000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mirantis Competitors (71)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Scalr Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Jinan, China 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 71 competitors. Get the full list »

Mirantis Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adrian Ionel Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Adam Parco Chief Technology Officer
Alex Freedland Co-Founder & Board Member
Oleg Goldman Senior Vice President of Operations
John Allwright Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mirantis Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Ionel Mirantis Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Alex Freedland Mirantis Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Fligel Intel Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Jim Dvorkin Mirantis Board Member 000 0000
Rami Branitzky Sapphire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Mirantis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mirantis Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Fligel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Lussier Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sergey Shneyerson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stratim Capital Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ericsson Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Mirantis Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000 - 00 13-Aug-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 25-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications
000000 0000000000 12-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
TCP Cloud (Prague) 15-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Systems and Information Management 0000 000000000
To view Mirantis’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »