Associated British Ports Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 7

Associated British Ports General Information

Description

Operator of ports in the United Kingdom. The company offers marine, road and rail access to domestic and international markets along with large areas of development land across a wide range of strategic port locations, ensuring safety for clients, employees and the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The British Transport Docks Board, Associated British Ports Holdings PLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • 25 Bedford Street
  • London WC2E 9ES
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Associated British Ports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Associated British Ports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Associated British Ports Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Pedersen Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Board Member
Marina Wyatt Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Alison Rumsey Chief Human Resources Officer
Harm Weezel Chief Information Officer
Simon Bird Regional Director
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Associated British Ports Board Members (31)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 board members. Get the full list »

Associated British Ports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Associated British Ports Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Associated British Ports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Associated British Ports Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 000 13-Nov-2018 0000000000 Logistics 00000 0000
0.0. 00000 (000000 05-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000 000000
00000 00000 25-Jan-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000000 00000
00000 0000 0000 00 03-Sep-2014 00000 0000000 00000 Energy Production 00000 000000
Amports 01-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Associated British Ports Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
W.E. Dowds (Shipping) Logistics Newport, United Kingdom 1960
000 000000 0000000 Systems and Information Management 0000
To view Associated British Ports’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Associated British Ports Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
000000 000000000 0 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
DP World Southampton 18-Nov-1985 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Associated British Ports’s complete exits history, request access »