Eurobank Ergasias Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 15,958
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 18
  • Financings
  • 17

Eurobank Ergasias General Information

Description

Eurobank Ergasias is a commercial banking group active in seven countries, with total assets of €66.4 billion, which offers a broad range of financial products and services to its retail and corporate customers. The bank offers a variety of services including deposits, savings account, pension savings, personal loans, and mortgages, as well as direct deposit and internet banking services. Its products and services also include loans, pension funds, currency exchange, insurance, shares, bonds, as well as investment advisory services and online banking facilities. With two distinct retail branch networks, the Eurobank Network and the New TT Branch Network, various business centers, a private banking network and electronic service channels, Eurobank focuses on retail and business banking services to its clientele in Greece, Bulgaria, Romania, and Serbia. The bank also offers wealth management services in Cyprus, Luxembourg and London and is also present in Ukraine. Founded in 1990, Eurobank Ergasias is headquartered in Athens, Greece.

Contact Information

Website
www.eurobank.gr
Formerly Known As
Euromerchant Bank
Year Founded
1990
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 8 Othonos Avenue
  • Athens, 105 57
  • Greece
+30 21 0000 0000

Eurobank Ergasias Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Hygeia Group Feb 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Mar 2016 00000 0000000
00000000000 Jan 2015 00000 0000000
00000 Nov 2014 00000 0000000
00000000 Jun 2014 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Jan 2012 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 May 2011 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Apr 2011 00000 0000000
Karolinska Development Nov 2009 00000 0000000
Karolinska Development Jan 2009 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eurobank Ergasias Co-Lenders (19)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Addiko Bank Commercial Bank Vienna, Austria 1 00000
00000 0000 Commercial Bank Athens, Greece 0 00000
000000 0000000 Other Service Provider Type Bucharest, Romania 0 000.00
000000000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0 00000
000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Montrouge, France 0 00000
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Nicosia, Cyprus 0 000.00
00000 00000 0000 Commercial Bank Vienna, Austria 0 00000
0000000 0000 Commercial Bank İstanbul, Turkey 0 000.00
Geniki Bank Commercial Bank Athens, Greece 1 000.00
Intesa Sanpaolo Commercial Bank Turin, Italy 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 19 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Eurobank Ergasias Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurobank Ergasias‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eurobank Ergasias Team (14)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Fokion Karavias Ph.D Chief Executive Officer Athens, Greece
Antreas Athanasopoulos Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Group Chief Transformation Officer, Digital & Retail Athens, Greece
Harris Kokologiannis General Manager, Group Finance, Group Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Executive Board Athens, Greece
Stavros Ioannou Chief Operating Officer, International Activities, Board Member & Deputy Chief Executive Officer 0 Athens, Greece
Christos Adam General Manager, Group Risk Management, Member of the Executive Board & Group Chief Risk Officer Athens, Greece
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

Eurobank Ergasias Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Bradley Paul Martin Self Board Member 000 0000
Christos Adam Eurobank Ergasias General Manager, Group Risk Management, Member of the Executive Board & Group Chief Risk Officer 000 0000
Dimitrios Georgoutsos Eurobank Ergasias Board Member 000 0000
George Chryssikos Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Jon Steven Haick Eurobank Ergasias Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Eurobank Ergasias Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Postbank Sofia, Bulgaria 2007
000 000000 0000000 Hedge Fund Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 0000
0000000 0000 00000 National Banks Sofia, Bulgaria 0000
00000000 000000000 Real Estate Athens, Greece 0000
To view Eurobank Ergasias’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »