Axis Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 85,500

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 65

  • Financings
  • 47

  • Serviced Investors
  • 8

Axis Bank General Information

Description

Established in 1994, Axis Bank is a commercial banking institution headquartered in Mumbai, India. The firm's offerings include personal loans, car loans, saving accounts, credit cards, education loans, trade and forex, and internet banking. The overseas operations of the Bank are spread over eight international offices with branches in Singapore, Dubai (at the DIFC), Gift City-IBU, representative offices in Dhaka, Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and Sharjah, and an overseas subsidiary in London, UK. The international offices focus on corporate lending, trade finance, syndication, investment banking, and liability businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UTI Bank
Year Founded
1993
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Axis House, C-2, Wadia International Centre
  • Pandurang Budhkar Marg, Worli
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400025
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Axis Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
RR Kabel Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 (0000000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Jan 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000 00000000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
000 000000 00000 0 Mar 2020 00000 0000000
000 000000 00000 0 Mar 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Novelis Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Bandhan Financial Services Mar 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 49 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axis Bank Co-Lenders (71)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Allahabad Bank Commercial Bank Kolkata, India 1 000.00
0000000 0000000 Lender Mumbai, India 0 000.00
000000 0000000 000 Lender Mumbai, India 0 00000
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Hyderabad, India 0
000 00000 00000000 Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 0
000 00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Auckland, New Zealand 0 00.00
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 0
0000 Lender Mumbai, India 0 0000
Axis Capital (India) Investment Bank Mumbai, India 1 000.00
Banco de Sabadell Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 1
You’re viewing 10 of 71 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Axis Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axis Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axis Bank Team (26)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Amitabh Chaudhry Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Chairman of the Review Committee and the Committee of Whole-Time Directors & Member of the Board, Committee of Directors, Customer Service Committee, Environmental, Social and Governance Committee, Risk Management Committee, Review Committee, Special Committee of the Board of Directors for Monitoring of Large Value Frauds, IT Strategy Committee and Acquisitions, Divestments, and Mergers Committee 0 Mumbai, India
Sanjeev Moghe President & Head- Cards & Payments 0 Mumbai, India
Puneet Sharma Chief Financial Officer Mumbai, India
Rajiv Anand Deputy Managing Director, Board Member, and Member of the Stakeholders Relationship Committee, Corporate Social Responsibility Committee & Committee of Whole-Time Directors 0 Mumbai, India
Amitvikram Talgeri Chief Risk Officer Mumbai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 26 team members. Get the full list »

Axis Bank Board Members (32)

Name Representing Role Since
Amitabh Chaudhry Axis Bank Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Chairman of the Review Committee and the Committee of Whole-Time Directors & Member of the Board, Committee of Directors, Customer Service Committee, Environmental, Social and Governance Committee, Risk Management Committee, Review Committee, Special Committee of the Board of Directors for Monitoring of Large Value Frauds, IT Strategy Committee and Acquisitions, Divestments, and Mergers Committee 000 0000
Ashish Kotecha Self Non-Executive (Nominee) Director, Member of the Information Technology and Digital Strategy Committee, Acquisitions, Divestments and Mergers Committee & Environmental, Social and Governance Committee 000 0000
Girish Paranjpe Self Independent Non-Executive Director, Chairman of the Audit Committee of the Board, Member of the Risk Management Committee, Nomination and Remuneration Committee & Information Technology and Digital Strategy Committee 000 0000
Gopalaraman Padmanabhan Axis Bank Independent Non-Executive Director, Member of the Risk Management Committee, Customer Service Committee, Information Technology and Digital Strategy Committee & Environmental, Social and Governance Committee 000 0000
Ketaki Bhagwati Self Independent Non-Executive Director, Chairwoman of the Risk Management Committee, and Member of the Acquisitions, Divestments, and Mergers Committee & Environmental, Social, and Governance Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 board members. Get the full list »

Axis Bank Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Freecharge Financial Software Mumbai, India 2010
0000 00000 0000000 Asset Management Mumbai, India 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Growth/Expansion Mumbai, India 0000
0000 0000000 (0000 Investment Bank Mumbai, India 0000
To view Axis Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »