Alpha Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1879
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 15,193
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 11
  • Financings
  • 12

Alpha Bank General Information

Description

Alpha Bank Group is a commercial bank founded in 1879 and headquartered in Athens, Greece. The bank offers a wide range of financial products and services, including retail banking, SMEs and corporate banking, asset management and private banking, the distribution of insurance products, investment banking, brokerage and real estate management. Alpha Bank currently operates through more than 1000 service points in Greece, supporting individual and business clients and contributing towards the country's economic recovery.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bank of Kalamata
Year Founded
1879
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 40 Stadiou Street
  • Athens, 102 52
  • Greece
+30 21 0000 0000

Alpha Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Seventhone Jul 2020 00000 0000000
0000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 (000000) Sep 2019 00000 0000000
00000 Nov 2014 00000 0000000
00000000 Jun 2014 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Oct 2013 00000 0000000
000000000000 Dec 2008 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Sep 2008 00000 0000000
Expur Sep 2007 00000 0000000
Lazaridis Marmor Dec 2002 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpha Bank Co-Lenders (13)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Anglo-Romanian Bank Commercial Bank 1 00000
000 000000 0000000 Commercial Bank Bucharest, Romania 0 00000
000000000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0 00000
000 Financing Advisory Cologne, Germany 0 000.00
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Nicosia, Cyprus 0 000.00
00000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Athens, Greece 0 00000
00000000 0000 000 Lender London, United Kingdom 0 000.00
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Athens, Greece 0 000.00
Intesa Sanpaolo Commercial Bank Turin, Italy 1 000.00
National Bank of Greece Commercial Bank Athens, Greece 3 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Alpha Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Bank Team (15)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Demetrios Mantzounis Co-Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director Athens, Greece
Vassilios Psaltis Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Athens, Greece
Spyros Filaretos General Manager, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member Athens, Greece
Efstathios Kakogiannis Executive General Manager Athens, Greece
George Aronis General Manager Athens, Greece
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Alpha Bank Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Vasileios Rapanos Ph.D Alpha Bank Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Vassilios Psaltis Ph.D Alpha Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Alpha Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 000 Banking Institution London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Alpha Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »