Bank of Ireland Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Professionals
  • 10,590

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 774

  • Financings
  • 937

  • Serviced Investors
  • 10

Bank of Ireland General Information

Description

Established in 1783, the Bank of Ireland is a commercial bank headquartered in Dublin, Ireland. The bank offers corporate banking and treasury services to individuals, institutions, and corporations. The firm caters to industries including energy, healthcare, agriculture, commercial services and products, automotive, and information technology. The bank operates under the Bank of Ireland Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Baggot Plaza
  • 27-33 Upper Baggot Street
  • Dublin D04 VX58
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Bank of Ireland Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
MGS Mfg. Group May 2024 00000 0000000
MGS Mfg. Group May 2024 00000 0000000
MGS Mfg. Group May 2024 00000 0000000
Heads Up Technologies Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Heads Up Technologies Apr 2024 00000 0000000
AECOM Apr 2024 00000 0000000
BlueHalo (United States) Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Mizuho Financial Group Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Drew Marine Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Drew Marine Feb 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,986 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of Ireland Co-Lenders (748)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 1 00000
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 0 000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 00 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00
ABN AMRO Commercial Finance Lender Utrecht, Netherlands 0
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0
Acadia Partners Lender Massachusetts, CO 2 00.00
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 3 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 748 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Bank of Ireland Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Ireland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of Ireland Team (114)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Myles O'Grady Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Dublin, Ireland
Gail Goldie Chief Executive Officer, BOIUK Dublin, Ireland
Dave Sutherland Interim Chief Executive Officer Dublin, Ireland
Mark Spain Group Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Group Executive Committee, Board Member, and Executive Director 0 Dublin, Ireland
Aoife Leonard Chief Operating Officer of Retail Ireland division Dublin, Ireland
You’re viewing 5 of 114 team members. Get the full list »

Bank of Ireland Board Members (27)

Name Representing Role Since
Eileen Fitzpatrick Bank of Ireland Board Member 000 0000
Evelyn Bourke Self Board Member 000 0000
Giles Andrews Self Board Member 000 0000
Ian Buchanan Bank of Ireland Board Member 000 0000
Kent Atkinson Bank of Ireland Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 board members. Get the full list »

Bank of Ireland Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bank of Ireland Staff Pension Fund Corporate Pension Dublin, Ireland 1960
Davy Group Financing Advisory Dublin, Ireland 0000
New Ireland Assurance Acquirer Dublin, Ireland 0000
First Rate Enterprises Acquirer
To view Bank of Ireland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bank of Ireland FAQs

  • Who is the founder of Bank of Ireland?

    Frank Byrne is the founder of Bank of Ireland.

  • Who is the CEO of Bank of Ireland?

    Myles O'Grady, Gail Goldie, and Dave Sutherland are the CEOs of Bank of Ireland.

  • Where is Bank of Ireland headquartered?

    Bank of Ireland is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Bank of Ireland?

    Bank of Ireland total number of employees/professionals is 10,590.

  • What service provider type is Bank of Ireland?

    Bank of Ireland's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Bank of Ireland invested in or acquired?

    Bank of Ireland has invested in or acquired companies like KBC Bank (Loans and Deposits Portfolio), Davy Group, and Slieve Donard Resort and Spa.

  • What are Bank of Ireland subsidiaries?

    Bank of Ireland Staff Pension Fund, Davy Group, and New Ireland Assurance are subsidiaries of Bank of Ireland.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »