ACON Investments Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 41
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 142
  • Portfolio
  • 29
  • Exits
  • 55
Exits

ACON Investments General Information

Description

Founded in 1996, ACON Investments is a private equity firm headquartered in Washington DC with additional offices in Los Angeles, Bogota, Mexico, and Sao Paulo. The firm seeks to invest in energy and energy services, financial services, healthcare and healthcare services, media, telecom, retail, and consumer sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MCP, Moonfish Capital Partners
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 1133 Connecticut Avenue Northwest
  • Suite 700
  • Washington, DC 20036
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

ACON Investments Investments & Acquisitions (142)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 0000 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000000 0'00000 & 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
00000000 0000000 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00000000 000000 05-Oct-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00 0000
iiMED 01-Oct-2021 PE Growth/Expansion BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 142 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACON Investments Exits (55)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 12-Jan-2022 0000000000
00000000'0 0000000 04-Nov-2021 000000000 00000 00
00000 00000000 26-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000 00 0000000000 11-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
Armor-IIMAK North America 04-Oct-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 55 exits. Get the full list »

ACON Investments Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACON Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACON Investments Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ACON Investments Team (68)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jonathan Ginns Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Washington, DC
Bernard Aronson Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Washington, DC
Kenneth Brotman Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Washington, DC
Teresa Bernstein JD Chief Operating Officer, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer Washington, DC
Daniel Jinich Managing Partner 00 0 Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 68 team members. Get the full list »