Ascensus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 40

Ascensus General Information

Description

Provider of tax-advantaged savings plans intended to secure financial responsibilities. The company offers college education, health care, training and retirement savings plans in partnerships with financial institutions and financial professionals, along with tailored applications to asset managers, banks, credit unions, state governments, financial professionals, employers and individuals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BISYS Retirement Services, The Barclay Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 200 Dryden Road
  • Suite 4000
  • Dresher, PA 19025
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Ascensus Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascensus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascensus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascensus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of tax-advantaged savings plans intended to secure financial responsibilities. The company offers college educa
Specialized Finance
Dresher, PA
5,500 As of 2022
0000
000000000 0000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
00000 0000000000
Saint Louis, MO
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
00000 0000000000 00000000
Metairie, LA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ascensus Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edward Jones Investments Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Metairie, LA
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Charlotte, NC 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Ascensus Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Musto President & Chief Executive Officer
James Lucania Chief Financial Officer
Jim Gearin Chief Operating Officer
Raghav Nandagopal Chief corporate Development Officer & M&A strategy
Amy Walker Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascensus Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Genstar Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Ascensus Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Ascensus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascensus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascensus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascensus Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 08-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000
0000000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000 (00&0 03-Mar-2021 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 000000 00
000000 01-Dec-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
Goldleaf Partners 24-Oct-2019 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ascensus Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Total Benefit Communications Consulting Services (B2B) Atlanta, GA 2014
0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Irving, TX 0000
000000000 00000 00 Asset Management Las Vegas, NV 0000
0000000 BPO/Outsource Services Junction City, OR 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Burlington, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »