GIC (Singapore) Overview

  • Type
  • Sovereign Wealth Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 80

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 100

GIC (Singapore) General Information

Description

GIC is a sovereign wealth fund based in Singapore City, Singapore. Established in 1981 under the Singapore Companies Act, GIC is wholly owned by the Government of Singapore. The fund aims to achieve good long-term returns for the government, a reasonable risk-adjusted rate above global inflation over a 20-year investment horizon. By achieving these returns, the fund fulfills the responsibility to preserve and enhance Singapore's foreign reserves. The reserves provide a stream of income that can be spent or invested for the benefit of present and future generations. The assets of the fund are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
www.gic.com.sg
Formerly Known As
GIC Private
Year Founded
1981
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Sovereign Wealth Fund
Primary Contact
000 0000
Title
Senior Managing Director
Phone
+00 0000 0000
Corporate Office
  • 168 Robinson Road
  • Suite 37-01 Capital Tower
  • Singapore, 068912
  • Singapore
+65 6889 0000

GIC (Singapore) Commitments (100)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000 000000 000000000 0 Goldman Sachs Asset Management New York, NY 2023 000.00 0000-00-00
0000 00000000000 0000 0 Salter Brothers Asset Management Melbourne, Australia 2023
000000000 00000000 0 Northstar (Singapore) Singapore, Singapore 2022 00000 0000-00-00
0000000 00000000 000000 SeaTown Holdings International Singapore 2021 0000-00-00
000000 00000000 0000000 Walden Catalyst San Francisco, CA 2021 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 100 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GIC (Singapore) Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

GIC (Singapore) Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

GIC (Singapore) Team (159)

Name Title Office
Arjun Gupta President of Europe, Chief Executive Officer's Office Singapore, Singapore
Lim Kiat Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Chairman of Group Executive Committee Singapore, Singapore
Eric Wilmes President of Americas & Head of Americas, Private Equity New York, NY
Sam Kim Deputy Chief Operating Officer Singapore, Singapore
Tay Hock Senior Managing Director Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 159 team members. Get the full list »

GIC (Singapore) Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Ang Hua GIC (Singapore) Chairman, Investments & Board Member 000 0000
George Baker Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Heng Keat GIC (Singapore) Board Member & Member of Investment Strategies Committee 000 0000
Jeffrey Jaensubhakij Ph.D GIC (Singapore) Group Chief Investment Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Wong Self Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors & Chairman of the Investment Strategies Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

GIC (Singapore) FAQs

  • When was GIC (Singapore) founded?

    GIC (Singapore) was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of GIC (Singapore)?

    Lim Kiat is the CEO of GIC (Singapore).

  • Where is GIC (Singapore) headquartered?

    GIC (Singapore) is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does GIC (Singapore) have?

    GIC (Singapore) has 00000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »