Stone Point Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 102

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 701

  • Portfolio
  • 67

  • Exits
  • 131

Exits

Stone Point Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1985, Stone Point is a private equity investment firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut. The firm targets investments in companies in the global financial services industry and related sectors. The firm invests in several alternative asset classes, including private equity through its flagship Trident Funds. The firm also manages both liquid and private credit funds and managed accounts.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
MMC Capital
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Business Development Company
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 20 Horseneck Lane
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Stone Point Capital Investments & Acquisitions (701)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Barnard Insurance Agency 06-May-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 00
TIH 06-May-2024 0000000000 000.00 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Advanced Benefits 17-Apr-2024 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
The Vanguard Group (Individual 401(k), Multiple Participant Sep and Simple Ira Plans Division) 16-Apr-2024 0000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Eagan Insurance Agency 15-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 701 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stone Point Capital Exits (131)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
NFP 25-Apr-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
SunFireMatrix 01-Apr-2024 0000000000
Home Point Capital 31-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Kestra Financial 13-Sep-2022 000000000 00000000
Longevity 01-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 131 exits. Get the full list »

Stone Point Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stone Point Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stone Point Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Stone Point Capital Management, Team & Partners (187)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Charles Davis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Investment Committees of the Trident Funds 000 0 0 Greenwich, CT
James Carey JD President & Member of the Investment Committees 00 0 0 Greenwich, CT
Sally DeVino Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer Greenwich, CT
Gene Basov Chief Financial Officer, Credit New York, NY
David Wermuth JD Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel 0 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 187 team members. Get the full list »

Stone Point Capital FAQs

  • What is Stone Point Capital?

    Founded in 1985, Stone Point is a private equity investment firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut.

  • When was Stone Point Capital founded?

    Stone Point Capital was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of Stone Point Capital?

    Charles Davis is the CEO of Stone Point Capital.

  • Where is Stone Point Capital headquartered?

    Stone Point Capital is headquartered in Greenwich, CT.

  • What is Stone Point Capital's total asset value?

    Stone Point Capital has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Stone Point Capital made?

    Stone Point Capital has made 701 investments.

  • What has Stone Point Capital invested in?

    Stone Point Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Barnard Insurance Agency, TIH, and Advanced Benefits within the Insurance Brokers and Human Capital Services industries.

  • What has Stone Point Capital invested in recently?

    Stone Point Capital's latest investment was on 06-May-2024 in Barnard Insurance Agency, a company within the Insurance Brokers industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »