Higginbotham Insurance Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,146

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 34

  • Investments
  • 59

Higginbotham Insurance Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services to businesses and individuals. The company specializes in coverage and risk management with its services encompassing business insurance, employee benefits, retirement plans, life insurance and human resources services, enabling clients of various sizes and scopes with competitive options without engaging multiple service providers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Higginbotham Insurance Agency, Higginbotham Investment Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 500 West 13th Street
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Higginbotham Insurance Group Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Higginbotham Insurance Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Higginbotham Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Higginbotham Insurance Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance brokerage services to businesses and individuals. The company specializes in coverage and risk man
Insurance Brokers
Fort Worth, TX
1,146 As of 2022
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

000 00

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000 0000000
Leesburg, VA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000 0000000
Irvine, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Higginbotham Insurance Group Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AHT Insurance Formerly VC-backed Leesburg, VA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Walnut Creek, CA 000 0000000 0000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lawndale, CA 00 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed North Hempstead, NY 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Higginbotham Insurance Group Executive Team (78)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rusty Reid Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Kelly Somoza President & Chief Compliance Officer
James Krause JD Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Chris Rooker Board Member, Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer, Business Insurance
Mary Russell Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer, Personal Insurance & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 78 executive team members. Get the full list »

Higginbotham Insurance Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Higginbotham Insurance Group Board Member, Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer, Business Insurance 000 0000
00000 0000000 00. Higginbotham Insurance Group Co-Founder, Managing Director, Employee Benefits & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Higginbotham Insurance Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Higginbotham Insurance Group Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer, Personal Insurance & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Higginbotham Insurance Group Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer, Financial Services & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Higginbotham Insurance Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Higginbotham Insurance Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Higginbotham Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Higginbotham Insurance Group Investments & Acquisitions (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 12-Dec-2022 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000
0000000 00000 05-Dec-2022 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000
0000000000 00 21-Nov-2022 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000
000000 000 00 09-Aug-2022 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 0
Brown & Company Insurance Services 20-Jul-2022 Buyout/LBO Life and Health Insurance 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 59 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Higginbotham Insurance Group Subsidiaries (28)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Allsynx Business/Productivity Software Richardson, TX 2019
0000 000000000 Insurance Brokers Lafayette, LA 0000
00000000000 000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Tyler, TX 0000
0.0. 000000000 000 Insurance Brokers TN 0000
0000000 000000000 Insurance Brokers Pasadena, TX 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 subsidiaries. Get the full list »