AmWINS Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 26
  • Investments
  • 49

AmWINS Group General Information

Description

Distributor of insurance products and services based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company's services include product development, underwriting, premium and claims administration and actuarial services, enabling clients to get specialty insurance solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.amwins.com
Formerly Known As
American Wholesale Insurance Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • 4725 Piedmont Row Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Charlotte, NC 28210
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

AmWINS Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AmWINS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmWINS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmWINS Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of insurance products and services based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company's services include produc
Insurance Brokers
Charlotte, NC
6,150 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00 00000

0000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000000000 0000000
Newport Beach, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000. 00 00.000

00000 00

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
00000-0000 000000000
Roseland, NJ
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AmWINS Group Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alliant Insurance Services Private Equity-Backed Newport Beach, CA 0000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
00000 0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Roseland, NJ 000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00.00 000000000000
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Valhalla, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Delray Beach, FL 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

AmWINS Group Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Purviance Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Drinkwater President
Samuel Fleet President of Group Benefits Division
Darin Stafford Chief Financial Officer
Benjamin Sloop Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

AmWINS Group Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Dragoneer Investment Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 SkyKnight Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

AmWINS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AmWINS Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmWINS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmWINS Group Investments & Acquisitions (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Aug-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000
00000000 03-May-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000
000000000 000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000
0000000000000 01-Dec-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000
Telamon Insurance & Financial Network (Book Business) 01-Nov-2019 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Durables
You’re viewing 5 of 49 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AmWINS Group Subsidiaries (27)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
International Specialty Brokers Insurance Brokers Hamilton, Bermuda 2012
000000 000000000 0 Insurance Brokers Grand Rapids, MI 0000
000000 000000000 0 Insurance Brokers Edison, NJ 0000
000000 00000000000 Insurance Brokers Burlington, NC 0000
000000 000000000 0 Insurance Brokers New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

AmWINS Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 22-Aug-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
WebTPA 21-Apr-2006 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view AmWINS Group’s complete exits history, request access »