WebTPA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

WebTPA General Information

Description

Provider of integrated and customizable administration solutions and products to employers, health systems and insurance companies. The company operates as a licensed provider of infrastructure and service solutions focused on administration of fully insured and self-funded programs managing a wide array of health plans for some of the country's most reputable employers.

Contact Information

Website
www.webtpa.com
Formerly Known As
Communitas, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 99906
  • Grapevine, TX 76099-9706
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WebTPA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WebTPA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WebTPA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of integrated and customizable administration solutions and products to employers, health systems and insurance
Other Commercial Services
Grapevine, TX
500 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000 000000000
Fresno, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000 0000000000 000
Mount Juliet, TN
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WebTPA Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HealthComp Private Equity-Backed Fresno, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
RxPreferred Benefits Corporation Mount Juliet, TN 00
UnitedHealth Group Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

WebTPA Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike McCabe President & Chief Executive Officer
Scott Case Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Pascullo Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Megan Rigby Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

WebTPA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WebTPA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WebTPA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WebTPA FAQs

  • When was WebTPA founded?

    WebTPA was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of WebTPA?

    Mike McCabe is the CEO of WebTPA.

  • Where is WebTPA headquartered?

    WebTPA is headquartered in Grapevine, TX.

  • What is the size of WebTPA?

    WebTPA has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is WebTPA in?

    WebTPA’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is WebTPA a private or public company?

    WebTPA is a Private company.

  • What is WebTPA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WebTPA is 00000.

  • Who are WebTPA’s investors?

    AmWINS, Davis Tuttle Venture Partners, Diamond State Ventures, and White Pines Ventures have invested in WebTPA.

  • Who are WebTPA’s competitors?

    HealthComp, RxPreferred Benefits, and UnitedHealth Group are competitors of WebTPA.

  • When was WebTPA acquired?

    WebTPA was acquired on 31-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired WebTPA?

    WebTPA was acquired by GuideWell Mutual Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »