BenefitMall Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,052
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 13

BenefitMall General Information

Description

Operator of a general agency intended to partner with a network of brokers to deliver employee benefits to small and medium-sized businesses. The company offers general agency services for insurance carriers and retail brokers as well as offers a platform that digitalizes the entire quote to enroll experience, allowing clients to manage their customers in one secure location and providing a fast, easy and trusted benefits selling experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
West Coast Insurance Marketing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 12404 Park Central Drive
  • Suite 400 South
  • Dallas, TX 75251
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BenefitMall Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BenefitMall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BenefitMall Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a general agency intended to partner with a network of brokers to deliver employee benefits to small and med
Other Insurance
Dallas, TX
1,052 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000 0000000 00000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
000000000000000000000 00000000
West Des Moines, IA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BenefitMall Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Peliton Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 00 000000&0
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed West Des Moines, IA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view BenefitMall’s complete competitors history, request access »

BenefitMall Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Kirksey Chief Executive Officer
Robert Love President, Benefits Division
Jeffry Lewis Vice President, Administration, Treasury & Division Chief Financial Officer
Mark Trivette Chief Financial Officer
Todd Waletzki Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

BenefitMall Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 BenefitMall Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

BenefitMall Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BenefitMall Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BenefitMall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BenefitMall Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 12-Jan-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
00000 & 00000 18-Sep-2019 0000000000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
000000 000000 01-Oct-2018 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
00000000 00 16-Apr-2018 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000
Strategic Business Services Agency 01-Apr-2017 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BenefitMall Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Insurance Brokers Worthington, OH 0000
To view BenefitMall’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BenefitMall Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 01-May-2012 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view BenefitMall’s complete exits history, request access »