BenefitMall Payroll Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 191

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 6

BenefitMall Payroll General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced payroll processing services. The company offers payroll and employer-related services such as workers' compensation insurance, employee benefits, retirement plans and Section 125 and 132 plans to clients to meet their growing business needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CompuPay Inc., CompuPay
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Corporate Office
  • 3450 Lakeside Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Miramar, FL 33027
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BenefitMall Payroll Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BenefitMall Payroll‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BenefitMall Payroll Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of outsourced payroll processing services. The company offers payroll and employer-related services such as wor
BPO/Outsource Services
Miramar, FL
191 As of 2009
0000
000000&0

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000 0000000 000000
Vancouver, WA
000000 As of 0000
00000000

0&0 00

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
00000 0000000 000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BenefitMall Payroll Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Barrett Business Services Corporation Vancouver, WA 000000 00000000
G&A Outsourcing Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 000000000000
TriNet Group Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, CA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Simpay Private Debt Financed Trevose, PA 000 000000000 00
Paychex Corporation Rochester, NY 00000 00.00 00000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

BenefitMall Payroll Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BenefitMall Payroll Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BenefitMall Payroll‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BenefitMall Payroll Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Priority Payroll 11-May-2010 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0
Infinity Payroll 22-Sep-2009 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Key Payroll Online 30-Mar-2008 0000000000 Communication Software 0000000 0
Advanced Payroll Systems 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0
DSI Payroll Services 31-May-2006 Buyout/LBO 000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

BenefitMall Payroll FAQs

  • When was BenefitMall Payroll founded?

    BenefitMall Payroll was founded in 1980.

  • Where is BenefitMall Payroll headquartered?

    BenefitMall Payroll is headquartered in Miramar, FL.

  • What is the size of BenefitMall Payroll?

    BenefitMall Payroll has 191 total employees.

  • What industry is BenefitMall Payroll in?

    BenefitMall Payroll’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is BenefitMall Payroll a private or public company?

    BenefitMall Payroll is a Private company.

  • What is BenefitMall Payroll’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BenefitMall Payroll is 000000.

  • How much funding has BenefitMall Payroll raised over time?

    BenefitMall Payroll has raised $20M.

  • Who are BenefitMall Payroll’s investors?

    BenefitMall and Willis Stein & Partners have invested in BenefitMall Payroll.

  • Who are BenefitMall Payroll’s competitors?

    Barrett Business Services, G&A Outsourcing, TriNet Group, Simpay, and Paychex are some of the 7 competitors of BenefitMall Payroll.

  • When was BenefitMall Payroll acquired?

    BenefitMall Payroll was acquired on 13-Jun-2020.

  • Who acquired BenefitMall Payroll?

    BenefitMall Payroll was acquired by Automatic Data Processing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »