Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Automatic Data Processing

Automatic Data Processing
1949 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
55K-60K EMPLOYEES
ADP STOCK SYMBOL
41 INVESTMENTS
$168.22 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

ADP competes in the human resources administration services industry. It provides services that satisfy companies' human resources needs, such as payroll processing and benefits administration. ADP was founded in 1949 and has its headquarters in Roseland, New Jersey. It serves more than 650,000 clients and has 57,000 employees worldwide.

Website
Formerly Known As
Automatic Payrolls
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1 ADP Boulevard
  • Roseland, NJ 07068
  • United States

+1 (973) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Automatic Data Processing’s full profile, request a free trial.

Automatic Data Processing Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$121.40 - $169.20 $73.2B $165.94 $3.90 1.5M 435M

Automatic Data Processing Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
FY 2016
30-Jun-2016
Enterprise Value 68,804,181 58,313,665 44,634,764 40,193,282
Revenue 13,990,800 13,325,800 12,379,800 11,667,800
EBITDA 2,943,700 2,567,900 2,850,500 2,517,100
Net Income 1,694,200 1,620,800 1,733,400 1,492,500
Total Assets 48,196,300 37,088,700 37,180,000 43,670,000
Total Debt 2,002,300 2,002,400 2,002,400 2,007,700
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Automatic Data Processing Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Automatic Data Processing‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Automatic Data Processing Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Web Benefits Design Corporate Backed or Acquired Orlando, FL 000000&0
00000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Fords, NJ 00000 000000000000
00000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Automatic Data Processing Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
0000000000 22-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000000
000000 0000 0000 05-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 000000 000000000
000 000000 0000000 17-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
PayRoll (Chile) 04-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition Human Capital Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Automatic Data Processing Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 29-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000 000
0000000000 28-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000 000
00000 0000000000 29-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000 000
00000000000 000000 09-Jun-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000 000
Merrin Financial 01-Apr-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Automatic Data Processing Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Celergo Business/Productivity Software Deerfield, IL 2004
000000 0000 0000 Other Financial Services Irvine, CA 0000
000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Waterbury, CT 0000
00000000000 Human Capital Services Morrisville, PA 0000
000000000 Financial Software Chandler, AZ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Automatic Data Processing Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Automatic Data Processing‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Automatic Data Processing Executive Team (515)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Carlos Rodriguez Chief Executive Officer & President
Edward Flynn III Executive Vice President of Sales & Marketing, Director & President, Global Enterprise Solutions
Doug Politi President, Added Value Services
Tim clifford President, Benefits Services
John Ayala President, Small Business, Retirement, Insurance, Major Account Services & ADP Canada

156 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 515 executives. Get the full list »

Automatic Data Processing Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »