Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

NetSuite

NetSuite
1998 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9.1B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of cloud business software suite intended for enterprise resource planning and to keep track of financials. The company's cloud business software suite offers enterprise resource management, accounting, business management, customer relationship management, business intelligence, order management, production management, supply chain management and warehouse management, enabling companies to manage all key business processes in a single system.

Formerly Known As
Netledger
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 500 Oracle Parkway
  • San Mateo, CA 94065
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NetSuite’s full profile, request a free trial.

NetSuite Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 07-Nov-2016 $9.1B 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
12. PIPE 22-Jun-2015 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
11. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 000.00 Completed Profitable
10. PIPE 17-Aug-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
9. IPO 20-Dec-2007 00000 0000 00.000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series H) 08-Apr-2005 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 27-Jan-2004 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 03-Jul-2003 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 15-Mar-2002 $20M $81M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) $30M $61M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

NetSuite Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series H 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series G 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 2,400,000 $0.010000 $1.67 $1.67 1x $0.33 1.12%
Series A 18,000,000 $0.010000 $0.06 $0.06 1x $0.06 1.67%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

NetSuite Competitors (126)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Access Group Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 Angel-Backed Norfolk, VA 00 00000 0000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Rochester, MI 000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Salem, NH 00 0000000000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00.000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

NetSuite Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 02-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Database Software 00000 00000000
000000 00000000 05-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software
00000000000 22-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
000000 00000000 08-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000
Venda 17-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

NetSuite Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bronto Software Business/Productivity Software Durham, NC 2002
00000 Application Software New York, NY 0000
00000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Burlington, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

NetSuite Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cross Atlantic Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lawrence Ellison Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StarVest Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
T. Rowe Price Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

NetSuite Executive Team (56)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff Honeycomb President, North America Distribution
Andy Lloyd General Manager, Commerce Products
Mark Woodhams Managing Director of EMEA
Malin Huffman Principal and Director of Product Management-User Experience
Michael Anthony Senior Consultant

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 56 executives. Get the full list »

NetSuite Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Billy Beane Self Board Member 000 0000
Edward Zander Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Thompson Self Board Member 000 0000
Steve Gomo Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »