Planful Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 1

Planful General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based enterprise performance management SaaS intended to help businesses in sectors like life sciences, manufacturing and automation of financial processes. The company's software helps with budgeting, planning, forecasting, modeling, analytics and consolidation of financial details in addition to serving as an analytics platform for its business functions like human resources, sales and marketing, thereby enabling clients to analyze business data efficiently and make informed strategic decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.planful.com
Formerly Known As
Host Analytics, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 150 Spear Street
  • Suite 1850
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Planful Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planful Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planful‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planful Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cloud-based enterprise performance management SaaS intended to help businesses in sectors like life scien
Financial Software
San Francisco, CA
400 As of 2024
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000 00000000
Birmingham, MI
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

0000 0

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Planful Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Onestream Software Private Equity-Backed Birmingham, MI 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Vena Solutions Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Prophix Software Private Equity-Backed Mississauga, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
Recurly Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000
Centage Private Equity-Backed Framingham, MA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Planful Patents

Planful Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160098651-A1 Self-service model designer for federated financial planning and analysis Inactive 01-Oct-2014 0000000000 0
US-20140108903-A1 Methods and systems for corporate performance management Inactive 12-Oct-2012 000000000 0
US-9298686-B2 System and method for simulating discrete financial forecast calculations Active 14-May-2009 000000000 00
US-20100293450-A1 System and method for simulating discrete financial forecast calculations Active 14-May-2009 G06F40/18 00

Planful Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Grant Halloran Chief Executive Officer
Dan Fletcher Chief Financial Officer
Sanjay Vyas Chief Technology Officer
Kimberly Simms Chief Customer Officer
Rowan Tonkin Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

Planful Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Vector Capital (California) Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 00000000 Planful Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Planful Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Planful Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planful‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planful Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Plannuh 12-Sep-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
To view Planful’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »