DataRails Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M

  • Investors
  • 15

DataRails General Information

Description

Developer of a financial analytics platform designed to uncover actionable insights. The company's platform features the ability to gather, prepare and analyze and convert data into valuable information that can be leveraged by the executive team, enabling finance professionals to access and leverage financial and operational data independently, regardless of technical competency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ReportHippo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2 Hashlosha Street
  • Tel Aviv
  • Israel

DataRails Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DataRails Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Mar-2022 $50M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jun-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Jul-2017 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Mar-2016 $1.16M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2015 $1.16M $1.16M Completed Startup
To view DataRails’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DataRails Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial analytics platform designed to uncover actionable insights. The company's platform features the
Financial Software
Tel Aviv, Israel
180 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000 (

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DataRails Competitors (106)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chartio Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 (000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 00000000 Corporation Los Gatos, CA 000
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 106 competitors. Get the full list »

DataRails Patents

DataRails Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11170164-B2 System and method for cell comparison between spreadsheets Active 11-Dec-2016 000000000 00
US-20180165267-A1 System and method for cell comparison between spreadsheets Active 11-Dec-2016 000000000 0
US-20180075006-A1 System and method for logical identification of differences between spreadsheets Active 12-Sep-2016 0000000000
US-10824803-B2 System and method for logical identification of differences between spreadsheets Active 12-Sep-2016 G06F40/197

DataRails Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Didi Gurfinkel Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Zviki Shimon Chief Financial Officer
Eyal Cohen Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Oded Har-Tal Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Eli Novershtern Managing Partner & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

DataRails Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Eli Novershtern DataRails Managing Partner & Board Member 000 0000
Oren Zeev Self Board Member 000 0000
Yanai Oron Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

DataRails Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DataRails Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ClalTech Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JAL Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
La Maison Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qumra Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »